Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28

Thread: Wtf

  1. #1
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    18

    Wtf

    I went to open a config file a message popped up that side what software to open file. i went too close it and accidently hit adobe acrobat to open files. Now i cannot open any files and cannot create. All the files show the symbol of adobe acrobat before the file name. So i uninstalled adobe acrobat from computer and now the the symbol is blank. I cannot show files because my computer with the files cannot connect to internet. 2.23 beta. Everything worked fine intell my Fuk up. Thx

  2. #2
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    413
    I had to laugh on that one
    Right click the file and choose "Open with". If the Editor is not in the list then "Choose another app" then root around and find the Editor. Check the box "Always use this app". for me it doesn't always take the first time so I have to do it twice to stick.
    I don't click the files, for a different reason, but instead open the Editor and click the folder icon at the top right.
    '16 E550 Coupe RWD - C207.373 / M278.922 / MED17.7.3 / 722.909

  3. #3
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    18
    Yeah, i think i know whats going on. My battery is completely dead. The only why to turn it on is plugging it in. Then when i unplug its dead and t does not save date. Computer is 2006 Gateway. I bought a new computer but i cant install my 2.24 version. I have to upgrade which is so weird. So every nparameter i need is in may 2.24. I don't want to spend 1k for new software. But once the computer doesn't turn on, time to bite the bullet.

    Since we are on scanner thread. Im having another problem. I lost my 3 bar parameter. When i go to insert it only gives me 1 or 2 bar. How do i install 3 bar. Im running over 30psi boost. On the VE it flattens out around 205 and goes horizontal and wont go any more???? Thx

  4. #4
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    413
    I've never had a PC last that long. Five years on the outside for me.

    You mean HP version 2.24? I'd assume a newer version would have all the same stuff? Your settings will all be on the old PC so you should be able to copy them over.
    Not sure if the old settings will work on the latest version of HP, but worth a try. Optionally you should be able to run the older 2.24 version on the new PC. Don't install it, just copy it over. I don't "install" mine, and if I switch PC's I just copy what I need to the new one.

    I'd imagine the default HP folder is in C\Program Files or the x86 folder? Then your settings should be in another folder, likely Documents or My Documents in your user folder? Copy those to the new pc and I'd imagine it'll run. You don't have to put them in the same spot, eg mine are on my D drive. Simply D\HP Tuners, and my settings folder is inside that folder.
    My oldest version of HP is 4.10, so I'm basing my assumptions from that, fyi.

    I don't know what 3 bar parameter you mean. Gotta pix? If you mean a chart, then you can right click on the chart and choose Layout. Again I'm assuming 2.24 acts like 4.10. If all fails you could send me 2.24 and I could look.
    What software is $1000?
    '16 E550 Coupe RWD - C207.373 / M278.922 / MED17.7.3 / 722.909

  5. #5
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    18
    Thanks for the reply. Cant upload anymore dont know whats going on. Im going to keep trying.

  6. #6
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    18
    I guess its slow

  7. #7
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    112
    wont upload weird.

  8. #8
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    112
    Im on Firefox and still the same.

  9. #9
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    413
    Your pix posted. My scanner is blank like that before it connects to the car, or before I load a file to play back. Is that why you posted those, or? Or if I remove/delete my settings and it goes into default mode, which if you used a new PC and Xfer your stuff over, same thing.
    So my guess is you need to copy that stuff over? I'm assuming you've tried it while connected to the car?

    Optionally I spoze if you get 2.24 working you can find the PID # and see if you can force the new version to read it?

    Mine is very different looking, so I assume that first screenshot is your 2.24?
    Mine, fyi, plus I wanted to see if I can upload a pix at all since you guys are having trouble


    vvv.jpg
    '16 E550 Coupe RWD - C207.373 / M278.922 / MED17.7.3 / 722.909

  10. #10
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    112
    I keep getting kicked out

    I litery dont have time to rwrite before getting kicked out. I just got kicked

  11. #11
    Senior Tuner mbray01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Slidell, La.
    Posts
    1,023
    There is no reason you cannot install an older version of hpt on a new laptop. Tons of people have mltiple version installed, me included
    Michael Bray
    Rusty Knuckle Garage
    Slidell, Louisiana
    20yr Master Tech.
    Advanced Level Specialist
    Custom Car Fabrication, Customization, High Performance.
    GM World Class Technician
    Shop Owner

  12. #12
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    112
    I tryed it says i have to upgarde. im not even on internet I cant do shit keeps kicking out. WTF is going on here.
    Where can i get help?? From getting kicked out

  13. #13
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    1,655
    Quote Originally Posted by racerx203 View Post
    I tryed it says i have to upgarde. im not even on internet I cant do shit keeps kicking out. WTF is going on here.
    Where can i get help?? From getting kicked out
    What exactly does "getting kicked out" means. What are you getting kicked out of? What are you doing when you are getting kicked out? You haven't exactly supplied much information after tagging onto someone else's thread.

  14. #14
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    112
    I log on and if i dont repley fast i get logged off rhen have to log back in constantly. I have 2.24 Cant upload pics anymore.

  15. #15
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    1,655
    What are you "logging" into? Are you talking about opening the editor or the scanner (that's not really Logging in)? Or this forum? Or into your computer?

  16. #16
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    413
    It is rather confusing racerx. I assume you mean meant this forum, but then you mentioned 2.24 and upgrading, so then we assume VCM. Then you mentioned uploading pix, so back to the forum?

    The forum will kick me out just as fast, so I too would need to post fast before it logged me out >:|
    I've never had that problem anywhere else, ever, but the fix was to click the "Remember Me" box in the pix below. To me that box means log me in forever, or at least as long as cookies are saved. Since I never had this issue, and I don't save cookies, why would I click it? Well, on this site I have to remember to check it every single time...

    Also, I often use notepad to write the post, then copy/paste to the forum. The original reason was I'd been burned so many times when I'd click submit, and poof it's gone! Regardless of why, it's lost, and notepad was the fix. So when I first started here I used that to speed up the posting process. Login, paste and submit!
    Not sure about the pix posting issue, but maybe you meant it takes kicked you out before you could add them? Hopefully that check box fixes all.

    As for 2.24, I can only assume you mean VCM Suite v2.24? That has nothing to do with this website, and I didn't know it would cry about updates? If it is asking you to upgrade/update, then be wary. Be sure to save your existing version and all the settings before you do that, lest you lose the old version, which you may regret. I don't know what I'd do if I lost my v4.10, because the new v5.0.4 is awful. The worst part of v5 is it requires you take a "smog class" to edit certain things, like the Fuel maps.
    I was annoyed about taking a class to unlock something I already paid for, and was working fine, but welcome to the 21st century. Safety this, butt coverage that...

    The class is absolutely awful. You'll find out... There was cussing involved and I'm certain I lost IQ points as a direct result of being exposed to it. Once completed it gives you a code to unlock your v5 editor. Well, that didn't work, so it was all a waste of time which made the pain of it all sting even more. I think I'm more angry at myself for taking the class in the first place, because I don't actually need v5. I did get it to work over a year later, but honestly there's no point as long as you have v4.10 or older. If you want my copy, PM me.

    Attachment 146888 << Or maybe it was doing something like this, because this is my original pix upload. I renamed it, uploaded again and it worked:

    Rm2.jpg
    Last edited by chevota; 4 Weeks Ago at 06:54 PM.
    '16 E550 Coupe RWD - C207.373 / M278.922 / MED17.7.3 / 722.909

  17. #17
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    112
    The forum. when im done wirting this im kicked out of this thread. And have to log bacl in

    The forum. Buy the time i'm done writing this. Im kicked out of this thread. And have to log back in. I only got 2 pix that downloaded and would not let me download anymore. I bought a new computer because the battery in my computer is shot. If i don't plug it in its dead. Its a gateway from 2006. So its on its last toe. Thats why i tried to install software into new computer, and it wont install until i update which i don't want to do. This is with the internet off. How the hell can that happen?? 2.24 version is everything i need for my car.
    Last edited by racerx203; 4 Weeks Ago at 01:34 PM.

  18. #18

  19. #19
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    995
    Quote Originally Posted by chevota View Post
    I had to laugh on that one
    Right click the file and choose "Open with". If the Editor is not in the list then "Choose another app" then root around and find the Editor. Check the box "Always use this app". for me it doesn't always take the first time so I have to do it twice to stick.
    I don't click the files, for a different reason, but instead open the Editor and click the folder icon at the top right.
    i am having the same issue sort of - all my channel configs now have the ms edge icon in front of them

    tried your open with suggestion but cannot find anything for hpt

  20. #20
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    112
    Im still logged in since yesterday. I checked remember me. But still can download. At least 1 problem solved. For now anyway.
    Last edited by racerx203; 4 Weeks Ago at 11:14 AM.