Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Tach signal multiplier?

  1. #1
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Posts
    11

    Tach signal multiplier?

    Hello
    would it be possible to add a tach signal output scaler?multlipier for those of us who are doing engine swaps into vechicles with non stock tach's? Maybe if 1.0 was the default, .5 would decrease the pulse frequency by 50% or 2.0 would double it? If this is tough, would anyone know how to change it in the bin file manually?
    thanks

  2. #2

    Re: Tach signal multiplier?

    i'll have a look into this one. Interesting request
    I count sheep in hex...

  3. #3
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Posts
    11

    Re: Tach signal multiplier?

    Thanks a bunch! This would be a great improvement over adding on a dakota digital frequency converter, or taking apart the tach and modify the capacitor/resistor circuit

  4. #4
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Posts
    11

    Re: Tach signal multiplier?

    Any word on this guys? I'm close to hardwiring my car, and would love to exclude an add on signal manipulator... Does it look like a possibility? Thanks in advance

  5. #5

    Re: Tach signal multiplier?

    sorry nothing yet. i will look at it again next week.

    I count sheep in hex...

  6. #6
    HP Tuners Owner Keith@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,936

    Re: Tach signal multiplier?

    FDLS6, one thing to check is I think that the ABS modules on newer vehicles also pull the tach signal from the PCM.

    During my swap I tapped off of that line but do not have ABS anymore.

    I have been using a dakota digital tach adpater for a year now and there is no latency in the device at all. I am using a 97 F-body cluster and the tach is near-instant.

    However, if you pull up the scan tool and only monitor the RPM PID, you will see that the scan tool actually refreshes faster than the pre-98 gauge clusters for the f-bodies. I found that rather interesting. Thats actually how I found out my tach has a little lag in it from the factory.
    We got this guy Not Sure, ...

  7. #7
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    From Houston Stationed in SoCa
    Posts
    62

    Re: Tach signal multiplier?

    Quote Originally Posted by Keith@HPTuners
    FDLS6, one thing to check is I think that the ABS modules on newer vehicles also pull the tach signal from the PCM.

    During my swap I tapped off of that line but do not have ABS anymore.

    I have been using a dakota digital tach adpater for a year now and there is no latency in the device at all. I am using a 97 F-body cluster and the tach is near-instant.

    However, if you pull up the scan tool and only monitor the RPM PID, you will see that the scan tool actually refreshes faster than the pre-98 gauge clusters for the f-bodies. I found that rather interesting. Thats actually how I found out my tach has a little lag in it from the factory.

    Has anyone tried BakerElectronics TDS? I was told about it a few weeks ago. I'd rather use the HPTuner than the TSD but the TSD would "tide" you over if you were in a bind to know what the RPM is.

    TSD (tachometer signal divider/adaptor) module availible to convert the LS1 tach signal to a standard type 4, 6, 8 or 12 cyl tachometer signal for only $40, much cheaper then Dakota's $79.00 one.
    www.bakerelectronix.com
    Murphy's Laws of War:
    Bullets Have The Right-Of-Way
    Friendly Fire....Isnt
    If It Is Strong Enough The Enemy Cant Get In....You Cant Get Out
    Tracers Point Both Ways


  8. #8
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Posts
    317

    Re: Tach signal multiplier?

    I was wondering if you guys could add an adjustment for the factory tach...would that tie into this too? My tach (and many 98s like it) is off by 150-200 rpms at all speeds. I would love to fix it.
    1998 Camaro Z28 M6: SLP Lid, Adj. Panhard, SFCs, CAGS!, Hotcam, Hooker Shorties, Katech Tensioner, Catback with Dynomax 17221 3\" Muffler, Mobil-1, Bosch +4s, 160 Stat, !EGR, !MAFless, !FRA, S3 TB

  9. #9
    Tuner in Training V8 Supra Builder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    42
    Quote Originally Posted by A_W_O_L
    Has anyone tried BakerElectronics TDS? I was told about it a few weeks ago. I'd rather use the HPTuner than the TSD but the TSD would "tide" you over if you were in a bind to know what the RPM is.

    TSD (tachometer signal divider/adaptor) module availible to convert the LS1 tach signal to a standard type 4, 6, 8 or 12 cyl tachometer signal for only $40, much cheaper then Dakota's $79.00 one.
    www.bakerelectronix.com
    I'm using it on my Supra. The company is very good and offered support for me. The tach only works while the trans is in reverse. I posted here in another thread about this problem. I don't know what the cause is, the adapter checks out OK until the VCM is connected to it.
    My prior projects include Chevy Gen 1 V8 into an FB RX-7, Gen 3 V8s into an FC RX-7, a MK3 Supra, a BMW E34, and an LT1 into a 280Z. Still have the Datsun, a 383 LT4 Trans Am, and some bikes.

  10. #10
    Advanced Tuner MikeGyver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Suburban Chicago
    Posts
    267
    Any plans for the next release?
    2000 GMC 2500 2-bar SD
    408, Whipple, FMIC, AFRs, 224?-240?, 116? lsa cam, LTs, TBSS intake manifold, 102 mm TB

  11. #11
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5
    i prefer to say its possible to that and yet the thing is how? its gonna be pretty difficult to add multiplier and part tach manually?