Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 152

Thread: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5

  1. #1

    Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5

    I hooked my Zeitronix WB up the v1.5 Cable and there is no pre-configured choice in the drop down. Does anyone have the configuration for this WB unit.
    2002 Quick Silver Z06 - Breathless Performance Shifter, DynaTech Headers SwainTech Coated, A&A Vortech Kit

  2. #2
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Santa Clarita, Ca
    Posts
    1,412

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5



    All I see on their site is a cute picture of the output.
    It also appears to be a non linear output, so you will have to use
    the list function under "configure user defined".

    Is there anything in their documentation?


    Ken

  3. #3

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5

    No I didn't see anything in there documentation. What do I need to ask for in my email to them?

    Thanks

    2002 Quick Silver Z06 - Breathless Performance Shifter, DynaTech Headers SwainTech Coated, A&A Vortech Kit

  4. #4
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    South Elgin, IL
    Posts
    32

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5

    From the Zeitronix install guide:

    V AFR
    0.15 9.7
    0.31 9.9
    0.46 10.1
    0.62 10.3
    0.78 10.5
    0.93 10.7
    1.09 11
    1.24 11.4
    1.4 11.7
    1.56 12.1
    1.71 12.4
    1.87 12.8
    2.02 13.2
    2.18 13.7
    2.34 14.2
    2.5 14.7
    2.65 15.6
    2.8 16.9
    2.96 18.5
    3 18.8
    3.12 19.9
    3.27 21.2


    But I'm still trying to get it to work.

    I checked with a meter and I have around 2.6 volts at idle coming from the Zeitronix analog out. I've connected it to the EIO white wire and entered the above in User Defined 1 but my chart stays at zero. I then connected the ground from the Zeitronix box (brown wire) to the ground from the EIO (blk) but still no readiing. Finally I tried using the 5v out from the EIO back to the white EIO wire and again, the chart showed zero. I also tried Raw Voltage and it remained zero. ???

  5. #5
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Santa Clarita, Ca
    Posts
    1,412

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5



    You did not enter the list data correctly. Detailed instructions are in the help file, but here is a quick sample.

    You have 51 points in .1v increments. If the list is entered correctly, you will have a sample graph in the right hand of that window.

    Your list should look like this:
    (Give it a name so you can find it, then click save)

    0,0.00
    0.1,0.00
    0.2,9.70
    0.3,9.90
    0.4,10.00
    0.5,10.10
    0.6,10.30
    0.7,10.40
    0.8,10.50
    0.9,10.70
    1,10.85
    1.1,11.00
    1.2,11.40
    1.3,11.55
    1.4,11.70
    1.5,11.90
    1.6,12.10
    1.7,12.40
    1.8,12.60
    1.9,12.80
    2,13.20
    2.1,13.45
    2.2,13.70
    2.3,14.20
    2.4,14.45
    2.5,14.70
    2.6,15.60
    2.7,16.25
    2.8,16.90
    2.9,17.85
    3,18.80
    3.1,19.90
    3.2,20.55
    3.3,21.20
    3.4,0.00
    3.5,0.00
    3.6,0.00
    3.7,0.00
    3.8,0.00
    3.9,0.00
    4,0.00
    4.1,0.00
    4.2,0.00
    4.3,0.00
    4.4,0.00
    4.5,0.00
    4.6,0.00
    4.7,0.00
    4.8,0.00
    4.9,0.00
    5,0.00


    On the no reading issue, are you positive you have the user defined
    data in the scanner table window? The charting data comes from the data in the table which is the master list.


    Make sure you have the right input selected on the table. There are 4 windows. 1 for each input channel.
    Email me the instructions so I can make sure you have the right wires connected.



    Ken

  6. #6
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    South Elgin, IL
    Posts
    32

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5

    I copied the values from the Zeitronix install sheet, not from HPT. I was at my desktop which doesn't have HPT installed. You're table is what I have configured with my HPT.

    I just double-checked and I only see the AUX options in the chart view. I only see the standard options in the table view (no aux or WB options as described in the help file.) This is while connected but not scanning with my EIO cable.

  7. #7
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Santa Clarita, Ca
    Posts
    1,412

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5




    Only the six bottom cells on the Table Display are for wide band and output control.

    On the Enchanced IO section in the help files, do you see the picture of the cells? The cells are blank until you right click and insert something in there.


    Post me a screen shot of your table display.


    Ken

  8. #8

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5

    Windy City

    Where did you get the install guide? Mine didn't come with anything like that.

    2002 Quick Silver Z06 - Breathless Performance Shifter, DynaTech Headers SwainTech Coated, A&A Vortech Kit

  9. #9
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    South Elgin, IL
    Posts
    32

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5

    It was a green paper document that came with the unit. I also remember someone scanned it and posted it on thirdgen.org. I'll see if I can find it for you.

    Ken,
    Thanks for the help. I jumped the gun and didn't completely read the directions so I didn't catch that the bottom cells corrilate to a particular input.

    However, I do have one last thing to ask about. If I choose user defined (configured for the Zeitronix), the table view works fine now but I can't choose WB (accurate) in the histogram view. If I switch the cell to one of the pre-defined WB's, I get the option. Is there a way to make it read WB? I couldn't find the answer in the help file.

    Thanks again.

  10. #10
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Santa Clarita, Ca
    Posts
    1,412

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5

    Quote Originally Posted by Windy City
    Thanks for the help. I jumped the gun and didn't completely read the directions so I didn't catch that the bottom cells corrilate to a particular input.

    Somehow I don't think you are the only one who does that.
    The instructions are the last thing I read.... right after I screw it up ;D
    My Wife says it genetic....


    On the histogram we are going to have to add native support for that unit. Then it will work.

    If anybody needs help with this stuff, don't hesitate to ask us.

    Ken

  11. #11

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5

    I think that may be my problem with my FJO Unit

    LMAO after reading and looking at the picture i see where i went wrong....

  12. #12
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Posts
    44

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5

    On the histogram we are going to have to add native support for that unit. Then it will work.
    Ken, you mean that histograms only work for pre-defined units? Any plans to add FJO?

    John

  13. #13

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5

    john the FJO unit isnt linear so they wont be adding it and we will have to do so manually. If you trade in your old unit for the 3001 unit (I have the CWC0001 pr something like that) this model has a linear output, this can be added via formula and prolly added for native support. As it stands with the old FJO the one i have and prolly you we will have to enter the data manually via the chart.


    YOu can trade in your old unit for the new unit. I posted a link and some information on it a few days ago.

    The new units software is was better and has a load more features for a limited time it will only cost us shipping to get an updated version. I will be sending mine back on monday.


    Here is the link http://www.fjoracing.com/products/wb...20trade-in.htm

  14. #14
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Santa Clarita, Ca
    Posts
    1,412

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5

    Quote Originally Posted by johnt

    Ken, you mean that histograms only work for pre-defined units? Any plans to add FJO?

    John

    Correct on the histograms.
    And yes we can add the non linear support. The software was written to accomodate this. Some Mfgrs were a little late in supplying us with their info.

    Give us a few days.


    Ken

  15. #15
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    South Elgin, IL
    Posts
    32

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5

    Is there any more info you need to add the Zeitronix WB?

    You guys are the best!!!

  16. #16
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    South Elgin, IL
    Posts
    32

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5

    Ken, any idea when we may see an update with the Zeitonix WB native? Not trying to rush you, just asking. ;D

  17. #17

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5

    I have the Zeitronix wideband and was able to get it to work with EFI Live. I had to get the actual formula from them to make it work though. Here is the formula I received from them.

    AFR=0.627*V ^2 + 0.457*V + 9.7758


    If you have any questions, let me knowl

    Chad

  18. #18
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Franklin,OH
    Posts
    210

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5

    Well it seems there is no way to enter the above formula and without the histogram WB capability it is hard to tune in a one man situation. Anything yet guys..... we are getting desperate.

  19. #19

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5

    Any progress on the Zeitronix WB intergration?
    2002 Quick Silver Z06 - Breathless Performance Shifter, DynaTech Headers SwainTech Coated, A&A Vortech Kit

  20. #20

    Re: Zeitronix WB Settings in v1.5

    Check this out guys.