Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Multiple Computers

  1. #1
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    21

    Multiple Computers

    Hey, I'm looking at getting HP Tuners for the LQ9 swap into my '84 Silverado, and was wondering if HP Tuners can be ran off multiple computers. I have a Laptop at home I would like to load it on, and then when I'm down at school I have a desktop I would also like to be able to use it on, and was wondering if I could use both of them?

  2. #2
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    26
    I have two laptops with hptuners on it. Its all about your mpvi. You can only one mpvi per computer, but you can have a multiple computers with one mpvi. Just make sure you keep track of ure most recent files.

  3. #3
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    27,778
    Quote Originally Posted by camaross22 View Post
    I have two laptops with hptuners on it. Its all about your mpvi. You can only one mpvi per computer, but you can have a multiple computers with one mpvi. Just make sure you keep track of ure most recent files.
    Actually you can have unlimited mpvi's per computer, how do you think people upgrade from mpvi std to pro or if someone has to have their interface replaced
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  4. #4
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Old Orchard Beach Maine
    Posts
    915
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill@HPTuners View Post
    Actually you can have unlimited mpvi's per computer, how do you think people upgrade from mpvi std to pro or if someone has to have their interface replaced
    true dat lol at one point I had both my original standard interface and my upgraded pro until the std sold and it was just a matter of changing application key/serial # to swap between them.

    I also have hpt on my old & new laptop so yes to using it on multiple machines
    PB's 1/4 mi 12.21 117.75 trap ,1/8 mi. 7.779 93.99trap , 1.949 short time (FWD W body)

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill@HPTuners View Post
    Actually you can have unlimited mpvi's per computer, how do you think people upgrade from mpvi std to pro or if someone has to have their interface replaced
    I know old thread.

    But does this still apply to a MPVI3.

    I have a MPVI1 and wanting to purchase a MPVI3 so I can do remote tunes without having to buy a licence at my end, just the customers.

    Can I run both on one Windows 7 Laptop with SW version 4.8.7?

    Thanks Rick

  6. #6
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    27,778
    Quote Originally Posted by calgarylsswapper View Post
    I know old thread.

    But does this still apply to a MPVI3.

    I have a MPVI1 and wanting to purchase a MPVI3 so I can do remote tunes without having to buy a licence at my end, just the customers.

    Can I run both on one Windows 7 Laptop with SW version 4.8.7?

    Thanks Rick
    Yes you can run an MPVI3 and MPVI1 on the same pc. MPVI3 will NOT work with software version 4.8.7
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill@HPTuners View Post
    Yes you can run an MPVI3 and MPVI1 on the same pc. MPVI3 will NOT work with software version 4.8.7
    Thanks Bill

    If i write a tune in 5.0.3 can the customer write it with an older version like 4.8.7?

    Rick

  8. #8
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    27,778
    Quote Originally Posted by calgarylsswapper View Post
    Thanks Bill

    If i write a tune in 5.0.3 can the customer write it with an older version like 4.8.7?

    Rick
    If they are using an MPVI1, MPVI2 or MPVI2+ device, yes.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill@HPTuners View Post
    If they are using an MPVI1, MPVI2 or MPVI2+ device, yes.
    Thanks Bill.

    So to summarize.

    If I write tunes and tune revisions in SW Version 5.0.3 and are using a MPVI3 I can save the tune without buying a license.
    I can send the tune to the customer who has to license it on his end in order to write it to his vehicle.
    He can do this with a MPVI, a MPVI2, a MPVI2+ on SW Version 4.8.7 or older.
    If he has a MPVI3 he has to use SW Version 5.0.3 or newer.

    But I can't write a tune in 4.8.7 if I have a MPVI3 and save it without buying a license at my end.

    Rick
    Last edited by calgarylsswapper; 2 Weeks Ago at 01:15 PM.

  10. #10
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    27,778
    Quote Originally Posted by calgarylsswapper View Post
    Thanks Bill.

    So to summarize.

    If I write tunes and tune revisions in SW Version 5.0.3 and are using a MPVI3 I can save the tune without buying a license.
    I can send the tune to the customer who has to license it on his end in order to write it to his vehicle.
    He can do this with a MPVI, a MPVI2, a MPVI2+ on SW Version 4.8.7 or older.
    If he has a MPVI3 he has to use SW Version 5.0.3 or newer.

    But I can't write a tune in 4.8.7 if I have a MPVI3 and save it without buying a license at my end.

    Rick
    MPVI3 is not compatible with any software built prior to 5.x
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"