Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 81

Thread: Dodge Viper Gen3 (JTEC/JTEC+) and Gen4 (Venom) tuning

  1. #41
    Señor Tuner MeentSS02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    1,115
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris@HPTuners View Post
    yes we are working on this one, unfortunately its in a protected section that we are trying to find a workaround for. The issue is the driver demand torque and the calculated actual torque must be within about 120Nm of each other or this code will occur and REP mode. If you can tweak the tables so the torques stay close to each other that would work. We know exactly what the issue is (we support these tables for NGC and GPEC controllers) so hopefully the answer will come soon.
    Any progress on this one?
    2008 Viper - now with HPToona
    Now about that burrito warmer...

  2. #42
    Advanced Tuner uarperformance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Redington Beach FL
    Posts
    226
    Gen 3 On the scanner. Can we get some more pids. Cant seem to get even throttle position, percentage or tps voltage.

  3. #43
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    31
    Any updates as to a write option on these?

  4. #44
    Señor Tuner MeentSS02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    1,115
    Quote Originally Posted by Keith@HPTuners View Post
    The factory tool MIGHT be able to program it back with a stock OS. We haven't tested that.

    The other solution would be if we were to distribute the stock OS as well, but we have no plans to do that. Our OS is far superior for tuning.
    Finally got the answer to this (from Mark Jorgensen @ Woodhouse) - the factory tool (WiTech) cannot program the PCM back to the stock OS once it has been altered with HPTuners. Apparently they tried, and they got an error saying that the part number was not valid.
    2008 Viper - now with HPToona
    Now about that burrito warmer...

  5. #45
    If you have an identical vehicle handy, you can do it. You just plug in the other vehicles pcm to the car you want to fix. Once the flash is loaded, you swap pcm's back and continue with the flash. This gets the correct part number and also, the flash loaded. Once it's loaded, the computer doesn't care and will blow it into anything connected. I've fixed a few bricks this way where the controller was stuck in bootloader mode and wouldn't give a part number when prompted by witech. I've also changed vins and backed up to older software this way.
    Last edited by Monzsta; 07-11-2015 at 06:25 PM.

  6. #46
    Tuner in Training kainedogg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    14
    Good thread. I would love to see what options there are for tuning with the cam in cam set up for the '08's. I know mine runs rich after all the bolt-ons.

  7. #47
    Señor Tuner MeentSS02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    1,115
    Quote Originally Posted by kainedogg View Post
    Good thread. I would love to see what options there are for tuning with the cam in cam set up for the '08's. I know mine runs rich after all the bolt-ons.
    As in an aftermarket (larger) VVT cam, or just tweaking what's already there?
    2008 Viper - now with HPToona
    Now about that burrito warmer...

  8. #48
    Señor Tuner MeentSS02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    1,115
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris@HPTuners View Post
    yes we are working on this one, unfortunately its in a protected section that we are trying to find a workaround for. The issue is the driver demand torque and the calculated actual torque must be within about 120Nm of each other or this code will occur and REP mode. If you can tweak the tables so the torques stay close to each other that would work. We know exactly what the issue is (we support these tables for NGC and GPEC controllers) so hopefully the answer will come soon.
    Chris,

    Do you have any insight into the values that are associated with the driver demand torque? I can log the calculated actual torque...if I know what the driver demand torque is (or at least is based on), I can at least try to work within the 120 N-m confines.
    2008 Viper - now with HPToona
    Now about that burrito warmer...

  9. #49
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    438
    any ETA for GenIII ?
    http://www.lsxcalibration.com - Lsx Tuning France - Spécialisé Reprogrammation moteur Corvette Camaro Hummer, Ford Mustang et autres véhicules US

    Check our Facebook page http://www.facebook.com/lsxcalibration.com

  10. #50
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1
    Just wondering when the Gen III will be available?

  11. #51
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    31
    Every once in awhile, I get one of these vipers in. Still looking for a tuning option. Any updates?

  12. #52
    Advanced Tuner uarperformance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Redington Beach FL
    Posts
    226
    Just a bump. Have another one with SCT junk

  13. #53
    Tuner UR50SLO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    N. Indiana
    Posts
    108
    Found the limp problem with our Viper Swapped Road Runner (2008)

    That table you were talking about MeentS.... I got the MAF's with in 10% driving and no matter what it would still go into limp at 30% throttle... Which is about 340ftlbs of commanded or theoretical torque... I put that entire table back to stock and the limp was almost gone.... I knocked the table down another 10% and it's not limped yet.
    She drives great now....
    I spent endless hours chasing this thing.. Horrible pain!
    But it's behind me now. Whew.
    ~Scott

  14. #54
    Any Gen 3 updates? Just picked up a heads cam one

  15. #55
    ETA? Not a fan of the "other" option

  16. #56
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    1
    If I can help HP contact me I am a subcontractor for 2 businesses in Ann arbor and Detroit area that I have had to read and write to jtec, jtec+, smec, sbec, ngc and so on if you are interested in help let me know I can send you some pics of what I do.

  17. #57
    Do you still need the beta to read the gen 3? Any ETA on this?
    I have access to a 06 Ram and a 04 Car

  18. #58
    Had read whole thread but still didnt understood - if HPT now can read/wright Viper Gen3 ? or still not and will need to use SCT for it?

  19. #59
    anybody here???

  20. #60
    Senior Tuner SultanHassanMasTuning's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    2,104
    ^Stez, no need for SCT.


    HPT auto generates a files for each specific VCM, as a "stock" file and you will adjust flash as normal.
    E-tuning/remote Tuning Sultan@mastuning.net Follow @MASTUNING Contact/Whatsapp +966555366161
    [URL="http://www.mastuningsaudi.com"]