Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456
Results 101 to 110 of 110

Thread: Dodge Viper Gen4 & Gen5 (Venom) available in 3.0+

  1. #101
    I just used the 3.1 to do a throttle relearn on a 2008 viper. the car idle perfectly prior to the throttle relearn. now it barely runs. does the throttle relearn effect any other components?

    update.. I had to do it three times to get it to take. not sure why but its all good now.
    Last edited by Dasilva Motorsports; 04-05-2016 at 11:14 AM.

  2. #102
    Senior Tuner SultanHassanMasTuning's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    2,158
    did you touch torque management?
    E-tuning/remote Tuning Sultan@mastuning.net Follow @MASTUNING Contact/Whatsapp +966555366161
    [URL="http://www.mastuningsaudi.com"]

  3. #103
    Señor Tuner MeentSS02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    1,117
    Quote Originally Posted by SultanHassanMasTuning View Post
    did you touch torque management?
    I really wish that toggle didn't get rid of the idle spark control.
    2008 Viper - now with HPToona
    Now about that burrito warmer...

  4. #104
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Dasilva Motorsports View Post
    I just used the 3.1 to do a throttle relearn on a 2008 viper. the car idle perfectly prior to the throttle relearn. now it barely runs. does the throttle relearn effect any other components?

    update.. I had to do it three times to get it to take. not sure why but its all good now.
    This is the exact same thing I was just mentioning to my tuner too... when I did Throttle Relearn, I had to do it 3 times. First 2 times, the car idled HORRIBLE to the point I have to immediately kill the car b/c I felt like I was hurting the engine. Almost always the 3rd time was a charm though and it would then idle perfectly at whatever my tune was configured for.

    Did you ever get this figured out at all?

  5. #105
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    7
    Short of reading every post in this Viper thread can someone tell me if this current Viper license in 3.1 can edit DTC codes to show Complete/REady on a DEQ I/M scan?! Cats, Rear O2s, of course, just like we can to the LSx GM PCM tuning.

  6. #106
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    1
    Can the new beta disable VATS and allow the engine to operate without the other electronics? I'm swapping a 2008 viper engine into a 73 Challenger and hoping HPTuners can be my solution to getting the engine to work in the Challenger. Any help is greatly appreciated!

  7. #107
    HPT Employee Engineer@HPT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    fecadefa
    Posts
    615
    You don't need the beta for that. 3.4 release will work.

  8. #108
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    40
    Does the latest version scanner log the enhanced GenV pids?

  9. #109
    Señor Tuner MeentSS02's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Dayton, OH
    Posts
    1,117
    Quote Originally Posted by Jack B View Post
    Does the latest version scanner log the enhanced GenV pids?
    Even if it did, you'd need to be using their custom OS in order to do it.
    2008 Viper - now with HPToona
    Now about that burrito warmer...

  10. #110
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Germay
    Posts
    1
    We are installing a 2015 Gen v Viper engine and manual trany in stock form in a 1970 Challenger.
    What do we need to buy from you be able to get in running without all the rest of he stuff thats normaly connected to the original PCM?
    Should we better use at least the original throttle Pedal set up?
    Thanks for any help!
    oliver