Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 95

Thread: How to perform a segment swap using the segment swapper utility

  1. #1
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    26,178

    How to perform a segment swap using the segment swapper utility

    https://youtu.be/k0dF1RQhPo4 <------Tuning school how to video

    First Open the "To" file

    segmentswap1.JPG

    Second Open the "From" file from the compare drop down(as previously stated the from file needs to have the same operating system id as the to file)

    segmentswap2.JPG

    Third click compare-Segment swapper to bring up the utility

    segmentswap3.JPG

    Lastly select the segments you want to swap, click import then close to save the file. Typically if doing a trans segment you'd by copying over the trans & trans diag portions

    segmentswap4.JPG

    And your done, really couldn't be any easier.

    While we do offer segment swapping for T42 TCM's now please do not inquire to support for a compatible file as we do not have any. Thank you for your understanding.
    Last edited by Bill@HPTuners; 05-22-2019 at 08:51 AM.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  2. #2
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Behind the wheel
    Posts
    273
    I thought it was pretty self explanatory when I tried it. Please tell the engineers thanks for that feature Bill.

  3. #3
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    479
    Woot! Thanks!!

  4. #4
    Advanced Tuner Pulse_GTO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    254
    How close do the two files have to be in order for this to work?

  5. #5
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    26,178
    same os id
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  6. #6
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Elmira, NY
    Posts
    122
    Thank you guys!!
    I finally now have a shift indicator on my 2002 S10.
    1997 Black Curse SEi, 4th Engine, 2nd trans.
    2000 Chevrolet Blazer LT 4.3L
    2002 Chevrolet S-10 LS 5.7L

  7. #7
    Where do you download ?
    Hers -07 Jeep - SRT-8, Stock for now!
    His -05 GMC - Duramax, CCSB,4x4,LLY
    His -99 GMC - RCSB, 6.0, T-72 front mount, A/W intercooler, 4L80E, and bolt-ons

  8. #8
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    26,178
    Email support for access
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  9. #9
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    263
    Bill,

    Will this work going from an auto car to a manual?

    Example:

    2010 Camaro A6 file. OS ID is 12635863. Want to swap to a manual trans, so I pulled another file with the same OS ID. However, the Segment Swapper utility is still grayed out in the Compare dropdown.

  10. #10
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    479
    No, this is for older rigs where the PCM and TCM are together.

    On your rig, simply choose 'manual trans' in the trans area. And of course take care of the other stuff

  11. #11
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    263
    that seems way too easy....

  12. #12
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    479
    Quote Originally Posted by doc350 View Post
    that seems way too easy....
    The segment swaps are for 4l80e to 4l60e, or vice versa. There's a lot more to it than just programming, there's also wiring differences.

    On all of the GENIV stuff, like yours, trans swaps are stupid easy, as there is nothing in the PCM anymore.. It's all external in a TCM. So now you can put a 6l80 behind a 5.3 that used to have a 4l60 without issues.

    But in your case, where you are just taking an auto tune and going manual, it's stupid easy. Especially on a GENIV setup....

  13. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by 06MAX View Post
    Where do you download ?
    So you have to download something special to do this then? Because I do not have the items above to do a segment swap.?.

  14. #14
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1
    Does the pro suite have the segment swap already in it?

  15. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by chop30a View Post
    Does the pro suite have the segment swap already in it?
    No, you must email support and ask for the beta version. The beta version will be sent to your Home HP Tuners page. You can then download it from there, and run it parallel with your older version.

  16. #16
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    263
    Quote Originally Posted by waynehartwig View Post
    The segment swaps are for 4l80e to 4l60e, or vice versa. There's a lot more to it than just programming, there's also wiring differences.

    On all of the GENIV stuff, like yours, trans swaps are stupid easy, as there is nothing in the PCM anymore.. It's all external in a TCM. So now you can put a 6l80 behind a 5.3 that used to have a 4l60 without issues.

    But in your case, where you are just taking an auto tune and going manual, it's stupid easy. Especially on a GENIV setup....
    Nice. I like easy...

  17. #17
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    2
    I'm doing a 60e to 80e conversion. What vehicle should I look at for the correct trans info? Is it the main OS that has to be the same, or the trans ID? My OS is 1251050 which is a custom 2BAR MAP.
    Last edited by negativematt; 12-21-2014 at 04:58 PM.

  18. #18
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6
    If you have a different OS , is an attempt to do a segment swap an instant disaster or a case of being totally untested and attempt at your own risk ?
    Thanks

  19. #19
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    on the Dyno
    Posts
    1,732
    If the OS doesn't match up the segment swapper is bleeped out on the version I am running. Wont even allow you to swap a segment...
    James Short - James@ShorTuning.com
    Located in Central Kentucky
    ShorTuning


  20. #20
    Advanced Tuner caesar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Posts
    230
    That is done for a reason. You can only swap a segment from the same OS, otherwise you will either brick your PCM in most cases or cause the OS to read incorrect values.