Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: MVPI2 Expander Hub

  1. #1
    Potential Tuner Tamborino's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    5

    MVPI2 Expander Hub

    When the expander hub is released, will that be included in the cost of the pro upgrade($249) or is that going to be a separate fee that we have to purchase? If so, any idea on pricing for the hub?

    Thanks
    Last edited by Tamborino; 05-26-2018 at 11:51 AM.

  2. #2
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    26,739
    There will be a separate fee for the expander hub, pricing is still TBD.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  3. #3
    Potential Tuner Tamborino's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill@HPTuners View Post
    There will be a separate fee for the expander hub, pricing is still TBD.
    Can you guys consider giving a discount code for free shipping or discounted shipping on the expander hub if we preorder the MPVI2? Dont really want to spend another $14 on shipping if I could just wait for it to come out and have it all shipped at once
    Last edited by Tamborino; 05-26-2018 at 11:55 AM.

  4. #4
    Advanced Tuner veeefour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    894
    Will Expander Hub ever come to fruition? I need more than 2 inputs already.

  5. #5
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    209
    Same here. Any eta?

  6. #6
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5
    Any updates *AT ALL*? It was originally due Q1 of 2019 which is why I traded in my first gen... we're almost into 2020...

    https://forum.hptuners.com/showthrea...l=1#post562371

  7. #7

  8. #8
    I am ready to upgrade to MPVI2 as soon as expander hub is available. Have 2 WBO2 & Line Pressure sensor into my MPVI at the moment and want to add more.

    Alternatively, can more than one CAN channels can be read on the single CAN bus in ProLink harness? If so, do you have D-Code documentation and interface? Is there CAN documentation? I only see analog setup in Knowlegebase?

  9. #9
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Metro Detroit
    Posts
    3
    any updates? i need an rpm output here!

  10. #10
    HP Tuners Owner Keith@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,949
    Quote Originally Posted by Scat_Dak View Post
    any updates? i need an rpm output here!
    Are you looking to output an RPM signal from the Expander Hub?

    Or, are you looking to input an RPM signal for logging via VCM Scanner?
    We got this guy Not Sure, ...