Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: MPVI 2 wideband support?

  1. #1
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    13

    MPVI 2 wideband support?

    Is there any way to hook up a wideband to the MPVI 2? I?ve tried using several different set ups connecting the wide band directly to the computer but that doesn?t work because as soon as you hit record in the vcm scanner, the computer drops the wideband connection. I?ve used aem?s data logging software just to see if i have communication from the gauge(I do). It?s getting data from the hyperterminal too

  2. #2
    Tuning Addict 5FDP's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Rogers, MN
    Posts
    6,785
    Nope, not yet. Several threads on this and you'll need the extra piece they are selling when it comes available.

    For now you can only use a can-bus gauge or wire the wideband into the computers AC or EGR circuit if using a GM computer.
    2012 Silverado CCSB 5.3/6L80e, slow and heavy.

  3. #3
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    13
    okay thanks for getting back with me. I’ll look into wiring it up through the egr circuit.

  4. #4
    Moderator mowton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    3,777
    Here is a tutorial we developed to help in interfacing widebands to both the MPVI Standard as well as the MPVI2 while awaiting the Pro Features/Hub Expander availability.....

    Ed M
    Attached Files Attached Files
    2004 Vette Coupe, LS2, MN6, Vararam, ARH/CATs, Ti's, 4:10, Trickflow 215, 30# SVO, Vette Doctors Cam, Fast 90/90, DD McLeod, DTE Brace, Hurst shifter, Bilsteins etc. 480/430

    ERM Performance Tuning -- Interactive Learning ..from tuning software training to custom tunes
    HP Tuners Dealer- VCM Suite (free 2hr training session with purchase), credits and new Version 2.0 turtorial available
    http://www.ermperformancetuning.com
    http://www.facebook.com/ERMPerformanceTuning

    C5edstoy@aol.com

  5. #5
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    3
    The tuning school did a video on what you're talking about using the AEM 3040. Its a really simpmle plug and play solution, i use it for WOT tuning

    https://youtu.be/QI33c_HeH3w
    Last edited by BDE; 08-15-2018 at 10:33 AM.

  6. #6
    Moderator mowton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    3,777
    Quote Originally Posted by BDE View Post
    The tuning school did a video on what you're talking about using the AEM 3040. Its a really simpmle plug and play solution, i use it for WOT tuning

    https://youtu.be/QI33c_HeH3w
    unfortunatle it is only viable for platforms that run the Can Bus (2008+ and some isolated 2006 and 2007 platforms)....other options are available for thos other platforms....

    Ed M
    2004 Vette Coupe, LS2, MN6, Vararam, ARH/CATs, Ti's, 4:10, Trickflow 215, 30# SVO, Vette Doctors Cam, Fast 90/90, DD McLeod, DTE Brace, Hurst shifter, Bilsteins etc. 480/430

    ERM Performance Tuning -- Interactive Learning ..from tuning software training to custom tunes
    HP Tuners Dealer- VCM Suite (free 2hr training session with purchase), credits and new Version 2.0 turtorial available
    http://www.ermperformancetuning.com
    http://www.facebook.com/ERMPerformanceTuning

    C5edstoy@aol.com

  7. #7
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    3
    Yeah like you said it only works on Can bus platforms. But, What are the other options?

  8. #8
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Syracuse, New York
    Posts
    287
    I use the serial interface to get Wideband data on my MPVI2. Not the greatest resolution, but the data is there and there's no analog offsets to deal with.

  9. #9
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Syracuse, New York
    Posts
    287
    I used this tutorial as a guide:

    https://www.evoxforums.com/forums/sh...ad.php?t=21747

    You'll just need a USB <--> Serial interface. I picked mine up on Amazon for $6.
    https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

  10. #10
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    3
    How does this work in the vcm scanner for the mpvi2?

    Youre saying this will work for both Can and non can pre 2008 vehicles?

  11. #11
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Syracuse, New York
    Posts
    287
    Yes. Once the serial cable and wideband are hooked up, you simply add a channel --> Serial --> AEM Wideband.

    VCM Scanner auto detects the serial and does the rest for you.

    Was a pretty painless process in my car

  12. #12
    Moderator mowton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    3,777
    Quote Originally Posted by BDE View Post
    Yeah like you said it only works on Can bus platforms. But, What are the other options?
    Did our read the Tutorial above (thread #4) ??????

    Ed M
    Last edited by mowton; 08-17-2018 at 12:46 PM.
    2004 Vette Coupe, LS2, MN6, Vararam, ARH/CATs, Ti's, 4:10, Trickflow 215, 30# SVO, Vette Doctors Cam, Fast 90/90, DD McLeod, DTE Brace, Hurst shifter, Bilsteins etc. 480/430

    ERM Performance Tuning -- Interactive Learning ..from tuning software training to custom tunes
    HP Tuners Dealer- VCM Suite (free 2hr training session with purchase), credits and new Version 2.0 turtorial available
    http://www.ermperformancetuning.com
    http://www.facebook.com/ERMPerformanceTuning

    C5edstoy@aol.com

  13. #13
    Senior Tuner DSteck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    4,780
    This could all be solved with a simple addition to the scanner: user defined CAN channels.

    DSX Tuning - Authorized HP Tuners Dealer
    http://www.dsxtuning.com
    http://www.facebook.com/dsx.tuning
    Just say no to bull s***.
    IF YOU WANT HELP, POST A FILE!

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by HackAbuse View Post
    Yes. Once the serial cable and wideband are hooked up, you simply add a channel --> Serial --> AEM Wideband.

    VCM Scanner auto detects the serial and does the rest for you.

    Was a pretty painless process in my car
    Agreed. Serial wideband is the way to go. No messing around with voltage offset issues or grounding issues. Just plug it in and go.

  15. #15
    Senior Tuner Frost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Richmond VA
    Posts
    1,771
    Quote Originally Posted by DSteck View Post
    This could all be solved with a simple addition to the scanner: user defined CAN channels.
    Definitely, but it would still be nice to have working I/O on the interface itself.
    Steve Williams
    TunedbyFrost.com


  16. #16
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    106
    am I missing something. Why is the new mpvi2 difficult to hookup critical much needed wideband for tuning. without a wideband or correct fast accurate lambda input how can you tune? I was excided to upgrade my mpv1 to mpvi2, and to start tuning the new added vehicles which are now supported with this new interface. disappointed.

  17. #17
    Tuner in Training evolmotorsprt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by obd2 View Post
    am I missing something. Why is the new mpvi2 difficult to hookup critical much needed wideband for tuning. without a wideband or correct fast accurate lambda input how can you tune? I was excided to upgrade my mpv1 to mpvi2, and to start tuning the new added vehicles which are now supported with this new interface. disappointed.
    ^^This! I'm waiting with bated breath over here.

  18. #18
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    106
    I guess the best way to use the mpiv2 would be to use both mpiv1 and 2. mpvi2 to write mpvi1 to log.

  19. #19
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    4
    Yeah but if your car is 07+ like you said, seems like the best way to integrate a wideband would be with the AEM X series with obd2 support, that way you would seemingly be able to run the gauge alone without having hp tuners plugged in, or plug in hp tuners and still utilize the gauge. Am I correct in assuming this is how this works?

  20. #20
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Posts
    262
    Yes. The gauge works, whether or not the MPVI/MPVI2 is attached. It really doesn't even care if the OBDII connector is plugged in, as long as it has the power and ground wires connected.