Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Jeep Trackhawk changing tire dia causes ABS lte and loss of Park Sense

  1. #1
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Sarasota, Fl
    Posts
    4

    Jeep Trackhawk changing tire dia causes ABS lte and loss of Park Sense

    Trying to change tire dia on TH. Appears to correct speedo but turns on dash ABS and also locks out both frt and rear Park Sense function with lte on sw. When resetting dia back to stock I regain Park Sense but ABS stays on with no codes showing.

    ABS initializing does not work. Paid dealership to erase ABS code but they could not correct tire dia as use vin and stock sizes of 30.5" only. Am back to stock settings with speedo off approx 6%.

    Anyone have suggestions? Have tried support but no help.

  2. #2
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    336
    Not sure about the trackhawk, but on the challengers there are 2 ways that the tire size can be changed...one is with HP tuner (seems to only change it in the speedo - probably because it programs the PCM) and the other is with Zautomotives Tazer (seems to change the speed readings on the uconnect).

  3. #3
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Sarasota, Fl
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for reply Homer. Am using latest Beta HPT. Programming through Scanner Function control tab for gear and tire changes. Am thinking since ABS Initializer command trys to work as see dash Brake lte flashing but fails with no communication that HP is not reading ABS module.

    Am also thinking if could clear ABS codes it may automatically clear Park Sense disabling problem. Do not use Uconnect for anything. Have read ABS is still functional even if dash lte on. May be perminent P0600 communication code may be to do with ABS. (Will not clear)

    Thanks for suggestion on Zautomotives. Will try to find out about.

  4. #4
    Tuner coanan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    S. Florida
    Posts
    159
    Good luck. I put 3.73 gears in and HPtuner doesn't seem to do a full right if you have ACC/FCW, it's been inop ever since. It did remove the limp mode part so I can at least drive it.
    2013 Chrysler 300S, 6.4 BGE with 6.4 SRT cam, AIT 18% OD pulley, E-force with 2.75 pulley, fastman 84+4 mm throttle body, 1 7/8 kooks long tubes w/hi-flow cats, Magnaflow Cat-back, FTI 2800 stall, Trans built by Hellraiser, Dings Racing valve body and tune, Getrag 3.73, Walbro 400LPH, DW 65# inj. LG aluminum rad. Dual SRT fans. 4 piston Brembo upgrade. Mopar Stage one springs.

  5. #5
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Sarasota, Fl
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by coanan View Post
    Good luck. I put 3.73 gears in and HPtuner doesn't seem to do a full right if you have ACC/FCW, it's been inop ever since. It did remove the limp mode part so I can at least drive it.
    Had thought of changing speedo with gear fudging but have seen posts about more probs like yours than what I have so did not dare to try.
    Am also pondering buying WiTech software to find out how Jeep dealer does ABS initializing to see if have to enter diff tire size. Can set dia with HPT and works on speedo but still need to delete ABS code that is generated and turn on Park Sence. Maybe WiTech will allow removal of HPT bypass cable and open comm with module.

    Leary of messing with without knowing what I am doing. At least have stock ECM to go back to. Also had HPT bypass cable still installed when had Jeep dealer fix. Also had stock ECM in veh when took there so they could not overwrite or lock HPT unlocked ECM.

    FCA products a pain.

    Thanks Coanan for reply.

  6. #6
    Tuner coanan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    S. Florida
    Posts
    159
    I've also thought about having all modules flashed back to stock with witech and try using Diablo to do gear change. I'm hearing that people have better luck with Diablo in this area, then rewrite my tune back in with HPTuners.
    2013 Chrysler 300S, 6.4 BGE with 6.4 SRT cam, AIT 18% OD pulley, E-force with 2.75 pulley, fastman 84+4 mm throttle body, 1 7/8 kooks long tubes w/hi-flow cats, Magnaflow Cat-back, FTI 2800 stall, Trans built by Hellraiser, Dings Racing valve body and tune, Getrag 3.73, Walbro 400LPH, DW 65# inj. LG aluminum rad. Dual SRT fans. 4 piston Brembo upgrade. Mopar Stage one springs.

  7. #7
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    272
    Hate to say it, but to this day I still use a diablo handheld (quick adjusts) to change tyre size on all my stuff.
    HPT has been hit and miss and sometimes leaves codes and lights I can only remove with Witech or the DS
    You dont have to marry unit to vehicle to make the adjustment so you only need 1 tool or just borrow it.
    You dont need to remove your HPt tune either just make the tyre size adjustment from quick adjusts which then only changes the tyre size and not the tune.
    Last edited by Hemituna; 03-30-2019 at 06:12 PM.

  8. #8
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Sarasota, Fl
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Hemituna View Post
    Hate to say it, but to this day I still use a diablo handheld (quick adjusts) to change tyre size on all my stuff.
    HPT has been hit and miss and sometimes leaves codes and lights I can only remove with Witech or the DS
    You dont have to marry unit to vehicle to make the adjustment so you only need 1 tool or just borrow it.
    You dont need to remove your HPt tune either just make the tyre size adjustment from quick adjusts which then only changes the tyre size and not the tune.
    Thank you so much. Have tried 2-3 times to get HPT to work but each time it requires putting stock ECM back in and paying $140. to do ABS Initialize. Was afraid Diablo would lock out HPT. Tried to buy WiTech but they said would not work on TH.
    Last edited by robhin; 03-31-2019 at 05:47 AM.

  9. #9
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    8
    Apparently it doesn't work with DS either. Tried with my T2 and says PARKSENSE UNAVAILABLE. Tried putting it back to stock and still says it. Guess I'll try clearing the ABS module with an Ethos.