Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: VCM Set-up for AEM wideband

  1. #1
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    4

    VCM Set-up for AEM wideband

    Amid all my tries I cant seem to figure out how to set-up my AEM x-series OBD II.

    I was able to set-it up to read the wideband but I'm looking to see if anybody knows how to set it up to read % of fuel correction in the VCM scanner.
    Hopefully if it can then I can go into my Virtual vve and multiply by % and adjust manually as needed.

    I have the mpvi2 and vcm suite 4
    Attached is a VCM layout file and test run file

    If you look at the graphs I can get the afr error to move around in the cells but it isn't logging anything.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Lastly I did try to set it up according to the thread "HOW TO: Setup AFR / Lambda ERROR Graphs vs. VE Table (non Virtual VE Vehicles)"

    It didn't work
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by joe53016; 01-19-2019 at 07:53 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,100
    if u use the maths error and then fit a WB on a different input u then just have to change the input on the maths error to suit and it should work as normal

  3. #3
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    4
    It took some time to figure it out but I got it.

    If anyone wants to know how let me know.

  4. #4
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    35
    Joe please post how to do this as I can't get it to work right

  5. #5
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    30
    Any updates to this Joe?

    I got it to work but I'm not sure if it's correct for logging my EQ Err vs VVE..?

    My graph has RPM on the X axis and Pressure Ratio on the Y axis to give me the EQ error %.

  6. #6
    Tuner in Training clshortt1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Edmond, Oklahoma
    Posts
    37
    Joe53016 can you post how you did it so us newbs can see how you did it? Thanks man.

  7. #7
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    19
    X2 please?

  8. #8
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    3
    Bump for X3

  9. #9
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    3
    Bump cause was easy once I realized I had to re-sync my MVPI2 in the VCM scanner program since I upgraded to Pro. Was doing everything right except for that.