Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: VCM Scanner missing a ton of channels

  1. #1
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    1

    VCM Scanner missing a ton of channels

    Like the title says... for sure missing Air-Fuel Commanded, Desired Idle, and Dynamic airflow, but definetly alot more... My laptop has everything, but trying to use my Microsoft Surface 3... i have uninstalled and reinstalled several times... any help is highly appreciated!!!

  2. #2
    Tuning Addict 5FDP's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Rogers, MN
    Posts
    8,337
    Connect to the vehicle, repoll for supported parameters and try again.
    2016 Silverado CCSB 5.3/6L80e, not as slow but still heavy.

  3. #3
    Advanced Tuner Ghostnotes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    325
    Wonder if that worked.....
    I always tune VVE....

  4. #4
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Ghostnotes View Post
    Wonder if that worked.....
    Yes, good question, I have a similar problem too but the channel does show in the graph channels list
    I don't understand why.

  5. #5
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    21
    Hi Guys I'm also having issues with Scanner not working properly and Channels missing. I'm trying to Log my 2018 GT Mustang once connected, re polled for all PID available. After selecting all the channels I thought I needed added to Channels List all good. But then as soon as I start to record a Log half the channels disappear and don't log. Only the main very basic chaneels keep recording EG: speed, rpm, fuel trims, o2 and WB, KR and Spark.

    I really want to log the MAF Period so I can dial in the MAF... any help on this would be great.

    Cheers Allen

  6. #6
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Central NC
    Posts
    24
    Try to connect and read data before stating the engine. I've had the same trouble with mine along with it not logging anything at high RPMs. If you strarted scanning the vehicle before starting it, you had a way better chance of it working properly.
    I contacted Tech Support and they've had me try some new firmware to fix it While it still isn't perfect, it's about 90% fixed. I suspect it will be in the new release.
    Joe

  7. #7
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    21
    Hi all still having trouble with the scanner not logging PIDs once the record log has started. Ive created the list from the channels list, but once I start to record a log certain channels disappear. Either with the car running or not running as JoeR suggested.

  8. #8
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    20
    I just updated my software suite (I have MPV1) and logged data, but many parameters not logged/missing such as injector duty cycle and oxygen sensor voltages. Stuff that is standard, but now missing. After updating the software it automatically reflashed my MPV1 with new firmware, but I now have these problems. Any help?

  9. #9
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    2
    I’m a total newbie. I’m having same issue, channels disappear when attempting to log. Did you guys ever get the problem solved ?

  10. #10
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    16
    Ok I re-polled, checked stuff etc as listed here.

    My question is how do I know which parameters ARE supported so I don't waste time guessing. Like when I re-poll is there a visual verification or something that tells me which ones are working? Missing so many...

    MPVI2 and latest "stable" downloaded suite.

  11. #11
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by 09Vic View Post
    Ok I re-polled, checked stuff etc as listed here.

    My question is how do I know which parameters ARE supported so I don't waste time guessing. Like when I re-poll is there a visual verification or something that tells me which ones are working? Missing so many...

    MPVI2 and latest "stable" downloaded suite.
    NVM I figured it out.