Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: injector help

  1. #1
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    10

    injector help

    I am learning to tune. I was just wondering how you get the lb/hr numbers for say ID1000. I read you have to multiply by 3600? Im stuck on understanding this formula. I have seen were FIC injectors gives you the lb/hr but Injector Dynamics gives you a different number. Thanks for any help guys.

  2. #2
    just get the data directly from ID's website. works perfect every time

  3. #3
    Potential Tuner J1G5AW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3
    there are only a few things you need to multiply in the id1000 data as the majority is simply plug and play (or copy and paste). I literally just did this last night for id1000's.

    Under scalars on the id1000 spreadsheet, everything that is lbm/sec needs to be converted to lbm/hr. easiest way is to simply multiply them by 3600. everything else just copy and paste.
    Jay

    2007 GT500

  4. #4
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    10
    ok Thanks Guys

  5. #5
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    291
    Quote Originally Posted by J1G5AW View Post
    there are only a few things you need to multiply in the id1000 data as the majority is simply plug and play (or copy and paste). I literally just did this last night for id1000's.

    Under scalars on the id1000 spreadsheet, everything that is lbm/sec needs to be converted to lbm/hr. easiest way is to simply multiply them by 3600. everything else just copy and paste.
    The current data from id's website uses the correct scalars

  6. #6
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    24
    You can change the scalars in the tune. Just click on the scale.

  7. #7
    Potential Tuner J1G5AW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by LastPlace View Post
    The current data from id's website uses the correct scalars
    They are correct, I was just answering the the OP’s question as to the way he asked it.

  8. #8
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    10

    PMAS intake

    Quote Originally Posted by J1G5AW View Post
    They are correct, I was just answering the the OP?s question as to the way he asked it.

    Hey man got a question about the info i got from PMAS for my air flow. the number of cells are not the same. i can show you pics if i nee to. thanks

  9. #9
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    10
    my HP tuner only has 40 Cells but the info from PMAS on has 38. here is the pics. What do i do about that? Thanks

    IMG_E0347.jpgIMG_E0349.jpgIMG_E0345.jpgIMG_E0347.jpg
    Last edited by Joey351sc; 6 Days Ago at 07:09 PM.

  10. #10
    Make the extra cells the same as the last data point

  11. #11
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    96
    horrible advice

    cross calculate the maf and approximate the unknowns then dial it in

    if you can't calculate between lbs/min and lbs/hr you prob should leave the tuning to the pro's
    decipha @ EFIDynoTuning

  12. #12
    Advanced Tuner veeefour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    424
    Quote Originally Posted by decipha View Post
    horrible advice

    cross calculate the maf and approximate the unknowns then dial it in

    if you can't calculate between lbs/min and lbs/hr you prob should leave the tuning to the pro's
    It wasn't the best but a correct advice - you can do that and you only decrease your resolution without any significant side effects.
    Last edited by veeefour; 3 Days Ago at 04:41 AM.

  13. #13
    Potential Tuner J1G5AW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Joey351sc View Post
    Hey man got a question about the info i got from PMAS for my air flow. the number of cells are not the same. i can show you pics if i nee to. thanks
    Screen shots a bit fuzzy and my tired eyes aren't helping, but I get what you're asking. And I agree with decipha on the cross calculating and approximating, it'll get you close and make adjustments from there.
    Jay

    2007 GT500

  14. #14
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    240
    Quote Originally Posted by Joey351sc View Post
    my HP tuner only has 40 Cells but the info from PMAS on has 38. here is the pics. What do i do about that? Thanks

    IMG_E0347.jpgIMG_E0349.jpgIMG_E0345.jpgIMG_E0347.jpg


    The spreadsheet has 39 values and you only need 40.

    Add to the top: 83.3 = 180.28

    Then go datalog and fine tune from there.

  15. #15
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    10
    Thanks for your help. I really appreciate it .