Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Remote Logging Data not Usable

  1. #1
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    84

    Remote Logging Data not Usable

    I can log data directly through my MPVI to a laptop with any layout and it works fine; all info shows. When I want to log data into the MPVI to analyze later I "Write Config" for the data I want, log data, "Read All Logs", save them and when I open them the data I only get a very limited array of data. This has only started happening recently, maybe after the latest update. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Advanced Tuner mbray01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Pearl River, La.
    Posts
    595
    I HAVE NOTICED A LACK OF PARAMETERS THAT ARE ACTUALLY LOGGING.
    I HAVE LOGS FROM SAME VEHICLE THAT PREVIOUSLY LOGGED LOTS OF THINGS, NOW ITS LIMITED. I ASSUME ONE OF THE LATEST FIRMWARE UPDATES KILLED SOME FEATURES
    IVE LOST IMPORTANT THINGS LIKE RPM, COMMANDED AFR, ETC. iLL HAVE TO LOOK BACK AT THE LAST TIME I TRIED, BUT COULDNT GET IT TO LOG ANYTHING RELEVANT, AND OF COURSE I FIND THIS WHILE IM AT THE TRACK.
    Michael Bray
    Rusty Knuckle Garage
    Slidell, Louisiana
    15yr Master Tech.
    Custom Car Fabrication, Customization, High Performance.
    GM World Class Technician
    Shop Owner

  3. #3
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    26,157
    Quote Originally Posted by mbray01 View Post
    I HAVE NOTICED A LACK OF PARAMETERS THAT ARE ACTUALLY LOGGING.
    I HAVE LOGS FROM SAME VEHICLE THAT PREVIOUSLY LOGGED LOTS OF THINGS, NOW ITS LIMITED. I ASSUME ONE OF THE LATEST FIRMWARE UPDATES KILLED SOME FEATURES
    IVE LOST IMPORTANT THINGS LIKE RPM, COMMANDED AFR, ETC. iLL HAVE TO LOOK BACK AT THE LAST TIME I TRIED, BUT COULDNT GET IT TO LOG ANYTHING RELEVANT, AND OF COURSE I FIND THIS WHILE IM AT THE TRACK.
    Repoll for pids and if that doesn't work open a support ticket. However this fixes that "issue" 99% of the time from my experience.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  4. #4
    Advanced Tuner mbray01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Pearl River, La.
    Posts
    595
    I did a repoll already, it didnt work, however i have this car here now, ill try again, and see if i can get it to stand alone log one more time
    Michael Bray
    Rusty Knuckle Garage
    Slidell, Louisiana
    15yr Master Tech.
    Custom Car Fabrication, Customization, High Performance.
    GM World Class Technician
    Shop Owner

  5. #5
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    26,157
    Quote Originally Posted by mbray01 View Post
    I did a repoll already, it didnt work, however i have this car here now, ill try again, and see if i can get it to stand alone log one more time
    Sorry, didn't realize you were having issues standalone datalogging, Just assumed it was via laptop. You might consider opening a support ticket for further assistance in this case.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  6. #6
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    84
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill@HPTuners View Post
    Repoll for pids and if that doesn't work open a support ticket. However this fixes that "issue" 99% of the time from my experience.
    How do I "repoll with PIDS"?