Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can HPTuners disable codes for catless?

  1. #1
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    38

    Can HPTuners disable codes for catless?

    I know there have been crackdowns on tuning companies in this in the US.

    I just want to make sure it's definitely possible to disable catless codes as a result of using long tube headers (replacing primary cats) on the M156?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    6
    You can switch sensors on or off for diagnostic purposes, yes.

  3. #3
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by Schnell View Post
    You can switch sensors on or off for diagnostic purposes, yes.
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    20
    I've switched off MIL for all sensor 2 and catalyst items, but still receive a MIL

  5. #5
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by hachiroku View Post
    I've switched off MIL for all sensor 2 and catalyst items, but still receive a MIL
    Dumb question but have you cleared the code?

  6. #6
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    20
    yep...will try a few more things. i had the same issue with Eurodyne Maestro for my B6 Audi A4 with Motronic ECU. i believe i had to also update not only the check box for MIL but also but set for "disable"