Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Unable to connect to vehicle diagnostic protocol.

  1. #1
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    241

    Unable to connect to vehicle diagnostic protocol.

    received error message trying to connect to vehicle with LS1 swap. Harness is new aftermarket, all circuits valid/operational. Tried 2 different pcm's in vehicle and on bench harness with same result. Anybody see this before?

  2. #2
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    26,327
    MPVI1 or MPVI2? Either way I'd suggest contacting support if you've already tried on a bench harness I would be inclined to say its likely an interface issue of some sort.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  3. #3
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    241
    MPVI1, I did contact support, first response was electrical interference (noise), suggested using bench harness ( already tried that), second response was to download beta version...I tuned a Gen III truck a few months ago without issue, also tried a Gen IV vehicle and connected without issue..doesn't make any sense why I'm having issues all of a sudden..main intent of this post was to gather info from others who had the same issue.

  4. #4
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    26,327
    The symptoms you describe would lead me to believe its a VPW chip issue on your MPVI1, I say upgrading to the MPVI2 is really your only option in this case.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  5. #5
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    241
    recessed pin (C2,19) in the PCM not making contact with connector, explains why I couldn't communicate in the vehicle or on the bench. I pulled the pin back out with needle nose pliers, everything working properly

  6. #6
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    26,327
    weird, so was it an issue with the harness or the ecm itself?
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  7. #7
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    241
    ECM, I assumed those pins were hard mounted to a board, apparently not

  8. #8
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    26,327
    so you had 2 separate ecm's that had the same issue?
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  9. #9
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    241
    2 ecms, 2 separate issues apparently...i couldn't connect to my buddy's spare ecm for some reason. The original issue was resolved with pin reposition.