Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Received No message contebt

  1. #1
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    14

    Received No message contebt

    [#195005] Received email reply with no content.

  2. #2
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    14
    If I log in my account at hptuners.com I have 4 credits. When I try to hook up to interface t buy license for car I get a 0 credits. I did a resync interface under help section and still 0 credits.
    Last edited by MAX57; 3 Weeks Ago at 04:04 PM.

  3. #3
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Clinton MD
    Posts
    416
    Quote Originally Posted by MAX57 View Post
    If I log in my account at hptuners.com I have 4 credits. When I try to hook up to interface t buy license for car I get a 0 credits.
    Connect your interface, connect to the internet, open up the VCM Editor, Click on help and and then click "Resync Interface". That should get you straight.
    Last edited by jaydubb71; 3 Weeks Ago at 10:55 AM.
    Daily Driver= 1998 Pontiac Grand Prix GTP Coupe (3.4 pulley, SD Headers, SLP catback, FWI, 180 t-stat, hotwired FP, Autolite 103's, poly dogbone bushings, solid rubber engine and trans mounts, self tuned with HP Tuners)
    Weekend Cruiser= 2009 Pontiac G8 GT (Vararam, TSP LS3 N/A Stage 1, OBX, CTS-V converter, MagnaFlows w/ J-Pipes, 160 t-stat, self tuned with HP Tuners)
    Project Car= 1991 Chevrolet Camaro RS (On3 7875, LM7 build on hold)
    Truck= 1995 K1500 ECSB 5.0 5-speed (Dusty...)

  4. #4
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    14
    I did do resync interface. still 0 credits. Thanks though.

  5. #5
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    14
    I did do resync interface. still 0 credits. Thanks though.

  6. #6
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    14
    I see why people get pissy with Hptuners. My account says I have 4 credits but they are telling me I used them all ready on previous vehicle. Why don't itsay that? would have saved me days of messing around and waiting all weekend for a reply from support because no one there weekends.

  7. #7
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    26,335
    sounds like you probably used all 4 credits, I had requested you send me a VCM Suite infolog in my email to you.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  8. #8
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Clinton MD
    Posts
    416
    Quote Originally Posted by MAX57 View Post
    I see why people get pissy with Hptuners. My account says I have 4 credits but they are telling me I used them all ready on previous vehicle. Why don't itsay that? would have saved me days of messing around and waiting all weekend for a reply from support because no one there weekends.
    They respond to me pretty quickly. Have you checked your email? Are their emails going to your spam/junk folder? No offense but it appears that youre pretty new to HPT. This isnt the most "interactive" software app and it does have a steep learning curve. Dont listen to other users that get mad at HP Tuners because the users lack the knowledge or experience to use this software. If HP Tuners was so horrible, people wouldnt use it. Everyone wants everything handed to them on a platter AND spoon-fed to them...
    Daily Driver= 1998 Pontiac Grand Prix GTP Coupe (3.4 pulley, SD Headers, SLP catback, FWI, 180 t-stat, hotwired FP, Autolite 103's, poly dogbone bushings, solid rubber engine and trans mounts, self tuned with HP Tuners)
    Weekend Cruiser= 2009 Pontiac G8 GT (Vararam, TSP LS3 N/A Stage 1, OBX, CTS-V converter, MagnaFlows w/ J-Pipes, 160 t-stat, self tuned with HP Tuners)
    Project Car= 1991 Chevrolet Camaro RS (On3 7875, LM7 build on hold)
    Truck= 1995 K1500 ECSB 5.0 5-speed (Dusty...)

  9. #9
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Clinton MD
    Posts
    416
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill@HPTuners View Post
    sounds like you probably used all 4 credits, I had requested you send me a VCM Suite infolog in my email to you.
    Bill, MAX57 cant get mad if he doesnt read email, respond to email or read/follow instructions...
    Daily Driver= 1998 Pontiac Grand Prix GTP Coupe (3.4 pulley, SD Headers, SLP catback, FWI, 180 t-stat, hotwired FP, Autolite 103's, poly dogbone bushings, solid rubber engine and trans mounts, self tuned with HP Tuners)
    Weekend Cruiser= 2009 Pontiac G8 GT (Vararam, TSP LS3 N/A Stage 1, OBX, CTS-V converter, MagnaFlows w/ J-Pipes, 160 t-stat, self tuned with HP Tuners)
    Project Car= 1991 Chevrolet Camaro RS (On3 7875, LM7 build on hold)
    Truck= 1995 K1500 ECSB 5.0 5-speed (Dusty...)

  10. #10
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by jaydubb71 View Post
    Bill, MAX57 cant get mad if he doesnt read email, respond to email or read/follow instructions...
    I am not mad, but I can see why I &
    others get confused. If I log in to my account it shows 4 credits, They responded back that they re old credits already spent years ago. If they can show credits bought, they should show credits spent as well. I would not have went through all this, I could have just bought 2 credits and been done. I was thinking the( interface) was not showing my credits I already bought because it said 0 credits, and (account) shows 4.

  11. #11
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    26,335
    Quote Originally Posted by MAX57 View Post
    I am not mad, but I can see why I &
    others get confused. If I log in to my account it shows 4 credits, They responded back that they re old credits already spent years ago. If they can show credits bought, they should show credits spent as well. I would not have went through all this, I could have just bought 2 credits and been done. I was thinking the( interface) was not showing my credits I already bought because it said 0 credits, and (account) shows 4.
    Only YOU know the amount of credits spent, hence the reason I requested the VCM Suite infolog which shows that information but its readily available to you. I'm sorry your email system was eating the text, first time I've ever had that problem.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"