Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 52 of 52

Thread: EEC-V any updates of tunability

  1. #41
    Quote Originally Posted by Go4Broke View Post
    I?m Noticing about 10:1 AFR on decel (5speed M/T) no matter what I set OL decel load, or Decel cutoff too, I still get an incredibly rich decel. Anyone having the same issues? MAF is pretty dialed in at this point. Just turning everything back on. Not sure if I?m missing a setting or not. I have the OL decel mode set to 0.00 which is stock ( if load is below that it will enter open loop on decel) which I don?t want, and the cutoff load cancel value is set slightly higher at 0.20 (stock is 0.16), because the S/C adds a little extra load) and it still won?t cut injectors. Any ideas? I still see It entering closed loop on Decel ��.
    i havent noticed that at all. have you checked closed throttle delay?

  2. #42
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    25
    I did, I set it lower, like 2 seconds, (so DFCO would kick in faster), but no change. It shows that I?m going into open loop on decel (even adter enabling closed loop), it was doing it when I had it in open loop at all times (tuning MAF) and after enabling closed loop (Done tuning MAF). even though I have it set to only go into open loop decel at 0.00 load or under (stock settings), my decel load is usually around 0.16-0.19. It?s Really wierd. so this obviously messes up my EQ error when logging in the lower cells of the MAF. I?m sure ill figure it out, just weird.

  3. #43
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    19
    there is still issues with logging data with newest beta, works for about 2 seconds before starting to glitch, attempted to remove pids and change the polling intervals with no success, get about 10-15 seconds in before it locks up sometimes a minute or so but still glitches in between. i notice the cluster on the car cuts out when it happens too. rpms drop to zero same with temp and then lines across the odometer and then check engine light pops on for about a solid 3-5 seconds then it all goes back to normal and the process repeats

  4. #44
    Quote Originally Posted by 03cobra_keek View Post
    there is still issues with logging data with newest beta, works for about 2 seconds before starting to glitch, attempted to remove pids and change the polling intervals with no success, get about 10-15 seconds in before it locks up sometimes a minute or so but still glitches in between. i notice the cluster on the car cuts out when it happens too. rpms drop to zero same with temp and then lines across the odometer and then check engine light pops on for about a solid 3-5 seconds then it all goes back to normal and the process repeats
    yup .thats pretty much the deal. mine is currently only glitching in real time. as in when i play it back, it appears mostly ok. but thats subject to change

  5. #45
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    19
    Mine is glitching in real time also but the vcm scanner software will fill in the blanks so if you're review the datalog you wouldn't really notice the glitch if it's less then a second. If it hangs for 2 to 3 seconds you can notice it in the log. I'm just wondering why the cluster is acting up when this happens. In mode 10 it would only aquire the data not transmit. Someone correct me if I'm wrong here.

  6. #46
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    26
    Mine has been doing the exact same thing. I haven't notice it filling in accurate numbers during the glitch in my case it just locks in previous value so you get a nice flat line. Cluster issue has to be from the communication process with the mpvi2, support suggested it could be wiring issues, but I didn't find any and a few others who are having the issue didn't find any either.

  7. #47
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    19
    Its definitely not a wiring issue. I did notice the volts on pcm peg at 14.5 I wonder if their values in vcm dont exceed 14.5, it's a communication error on their end threw the controller and software. J1850 is much slower then canbus and the amount of data the bus can handle is significantly less

  8. #48
    Quote Originally Posted by JayRab View Post
    Mine has been doing the exact same thing. I haven't notice it filling in accurate numbers during the glitch in my case it just locks in previous value so you get a nice flat line. Cluster issue has to be from the communication process with the mpvi2, support suggested it could be wiring issues, but I didn't find any and a few others who are having the issue didn't find any either.
    its not a wiring issue if everybodys car does it lol

  9. #49
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    19
    I just hope they can sort it out. Their software is outstanding in regards to what we're able to do when it's working properly lol. If they got it working on j1850 vpw (gm) they can make it work on j1850 pwm

  10. #50
    HPT Employee Eric@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Crawfordville, FL
    Posts
    2,328
    We are in search of a vehicle to bring in house for testing, if anyone is close to the Chicago area.
    Eric Brooks
    HP Tuners, LLC

  11. #51
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    19
    If I was closer I would in a heart beat. Im up in canada. Hopefully you guys find someone that is willing

  12. #52
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by Eric@HPTuners View Post
    We are in search of a vehicle to bring in house for testing, if anyone is close to the Chicago area.
    Bump