Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Pro Features CAN BUS

  1. #1
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    6

    Pro Features CAN BUS

    I recently purchased Pro Link/Features for the MPVI2 with the intent of using the CAN BUS input. I can?t find any information on setting it up, nor do I see anything in the Scanner that indicates the CB inputs are available. I only see the 2 analog inputs.

    Any help in locating and setting up would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Advanced Tuner mbray01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Slidell, La.
    Posts
    870
    Analog inputs are the cabled inputs from the plug in cable. Can is done internally through the dongle.
    Michael Bray
    Rusty Knuckle Garage
    Slidell, Louisiana
    20yr Master Tech.
    Advanced Level Specialist
    Custom Car Fabrication, Customization, High Performance.
    GM World Class Technician
    Shop Owner

  3. #3
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    6
    According to the instructions, the CAN high/low signals actually go to the yellow and orange wires. See the pic. The question is how to set up the CAN input inside Scanner.

    IMG_0212.jpg

  4. #4
    Advanced Tuner mbray01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Slidell, La.
    Posts
    870
    What are you trying to log on can? Maybe if you tell us what your trying to accomplish, we can better help
    Michael Bray
    Rusty Knuckle Garage
    Slidell, Louisiana
    20yr Master Tech.
    Advanced Level Specialist
    Custom Car Fabrication, Customization, High Performance.
    GM World Class Technician
    Shop Owner

  5. #5
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    6
    8 EGT probes and 2 pressure sensors - all currently on an Altronics CAN BUS system. I want to input these sensors into the VCM scanner because the Altronics software leaves a lot to be desired, and it's cumbersome going back and forth between programs to view the data.

  6. #6
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Meridian MS
    Posts
    623
    CAN devices won't appear in the scanner until they're connected and communicating.

  7. #7
    Advanced Tuner mbray01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Slidell, La.
    Posts
    870
    If you have can low and can high connected, and still receiving nothing, i would contact support directly. Sounds like there may be some comm mismatch issues
    Michael Bray
    Rusty Knuckle Garage
    Slidell, Louisiana
    20yr Master Tech.
    Advanced Level Specialist
    Custom Car Fabrication, Customization, High Performance.
    GM World Class Technician
    Shop Owner

  8. #8
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    6
    It's not just that I'm not receiving anything, I'm not seeing any way to add the CAN inputs (add the channel). The following pic is with the high/low wires hooked up appropriately to the pro link, and the car on. Am I not looking in the right spot?

    IMG_3925.jpg

  9. #9
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Feb 2020
    Location
    Metro Detroit Area
    Posts
    81
    Repoll for supported parameters once connected to the vehicle. It should show up if its a supported CAN buss protocol.