Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Trying to tune turbo 2019 gt

  1. #1
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    12

    Trying to tune turbo 2019 gt

    So after talking with lund and them wanting me to change a ton of stuff i am attempting to get this car partially tuned. I am just looking for pointers to help me out. The map is not the greatest and even with the plug on the fender disconnected I am getting a wrench light. I also do not see air load rising up with boost. This is just my N/A map with load changes for mapped points. Any help would be appreciated.

    Setup is a stock motor and trans,CG fab turbo kit, VS racing 7875 turbo,3in open downpipe.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    1,506
    Disable your flex fuel, and set the fuel stoich point to the fuel you have in the tank. This will lock down the commanded lambda you are targeting.
    Hopefully you have known good injector data. You either need a know good MAF curve or injector data as a base to keep the rest of the tune in check.
    If you have the MAF in some random size pipe, and some cheapo injectors that don't give you good data, I hope you have an external MAP sensor and fuel rail pressure sensor and the MPVI pro to hook them up with and get their values in the log.
    "We can never be right, we can only be sure that we are wrong"- feynman

  3. #3
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    12
    The injectors are just gen 1 35lb same as in my N/A tune so that good. The lift pump pressure is in the log and the maf is now in a the upper intercooler pipe witch is 3.5in. My main concern is the load value not going up with boost.

  4. #4
    Advanced Tuner Witt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    327
    Quote Originally Posted by turboanything View Post
    My main concern is the load value not going up with boost.
    It's not going to until you lock down your stoich like Murfie said. MAF error is being taken up by the flex fuel inference and causing your aircharge and load values to be off which in turn is causing your ETC FMEM and wrench light.
    Last edited by Witt; 6 Days Ago at 12:40 PM. Reason: spelling

  5. #5
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Witt View Post
    It's not going to until you lock down your stoich like Murfie said. MAF error is being taken up by the flex fuel inference and causing your aircharge and load values to be off which in turn is causing your ETC FMEM and wrench light.
    Before i installed the Maf in the new intercooler pipe i ran the car and got 68% ethanol. I always wait till the alcohol % gets close before driving or making changes I am just trying to burn up whats left in the tank. I have already played with the maf vs period a lot. My est KPA goes up with boost.

  6. #6
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    12
    I am not really understanding why my air load is not going over 1.026. I keep looking over settings and must be missing something. I am willing to pay for help if someone has some guidance.

  7. #7
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    1,506
    I still say you should turn flex fuel off, just put the stoich of the fuel in your tank in the ECM2300 table, adjust with the least amount of things changing in the background on you.

    The SD not only converts your MAF to a MAP pressure, but it also determines the VE of the engine(calculated load). An important table for this that you do not have filled out is MAP max above baro. This allows the air mass in the cylinder to be calculated above .00170 pounds you get at 14.7PSI(or whatever your baro is coming out to and correcting the maximum air mass). Allowing higher than 1.0 airload to be achieved.
    Last edited by murfie; 4 Days Ago at 06:08 PM.
    "We can never be right, we can only be sure that we are wrong"- feynman

  8. #8
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by murfie View Post
    I still say you should turn flex fuel off, just put the stoich of the fuel in your tank in the ECM2300 table, adjust with the least amount of things changing in the background on you.

    The SD not only converts your MAF to a MAP pressure, but it also determines the VE of the engine(calculated load). An important table for this that you do not have filled out is MAP max above baro. This allows the air mass in the cylinder to be calculated above .00170 pounds you get at 14.7PSI(or whatever your baro is coming out to and correcting the maximum air mass). Allowing higher than 1.0 airload to be achieved.
    Load is fixed thanks murfie. I am falling out of OP at 3800 on every pull. tried changing op settings to no avail.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    1,506
    You didn't go high enough. Pay attention to the units I have it on and try what I have in the picture below.

    Turboanything map max above baro.PNG
    Last edited by murfie; 2 Days Ago at 10:18 PM.
    "We can never be right, we can only be sure that we are wrong"- feynman

  10. #10
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    1,506
    Then you can enable blow through, zero your quadratic (MP 14/21/25) values out from 3600RPM up. That should get your calculated MAP much closer to actual, and calculated load(VE) closer to actual.
    Last edited by murfie; 13 Hours Ago at 05:01 AM.
    "We can never be right, we can only be sure that we are wrong"- feynman

  11. #11
    Advanced Tuner veeefour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    805
    Quote Originally Posted by murfie View Post
    Then you can enable blow through, zero your quadratic MP values out from 3600RPM up, and set the offset for those same MP's from 3600RPM up to 25-26. That should get your calculated MAP much closer to actual, and calculated load(VE) closer to actual.
    No need to enable BT in turbo applications to get VE in the right spot, but it helps.

  12. #12
    Advanced Tuner veeefour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    805
    Quote Originally Posted by turboanything View Post
    Load is fixed thanks murfie. I am falling out of OP at 3800 on every pull. tried changing op settings to no avail.
    op.jpg

  13. #13
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    1,506
    I just figured with him commanding a PE lower than COT, enabling BT would help it from being drowned in fuel from the O2's getting a little skewed from it. Who knows how close his MAF transfer really is, trims are all over the place and he wont turn flex fuel off. It is disabled now in this tune and log, but still.
    Last edited by murfie; 2 Days Ago at 02:00 AM.
    "We can never be right, we can only be sure that we are wrong"- feynman

  14. #14
    Advanced Tuner veeefour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    805
    Quote Originally Posted by murfie View Post
    I just figured with him commanding a PE lower than COT, enabling BT would help it from being drowned in fuel from the O2's getting a little skewed from it. Who knows how close his MAF transfer really is, trims are all over the place and he wont turn flex fuel off. It is disabled now in this tune and log, but still.
    Not sure why he won't turn the flex fuel off - maybe he knows something we don't...who knows