Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: Standalone Datalogging Now Available on MPVI2

  1. #1
    HPT Employee Darek@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    98

    Standalone Datalogging Now Available on MPVI2



    Standalone Datalogging on MPVI2

    Standalone datalogging is now available on the MPVI2 and lets tuners write data directly to their
    MPVI2?s internal storage without being tethered to a laptop. Easily record your vehicle?s data on
    the go with a press of a button or pre-set start/stop triggers.

    Pro Feature Set will be required. Users that already have PFS can upgrade to the latest Beta from
    our Downloads page to make this function available in their software. Visit the Pro Feature Set page
    on our website for a user guide along with additional details.

    Click here to learn more.



    For more information, and to view the latest supported vehicles list, click here.


  2. #2
    HPT Employee Weston@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    39.735034, -103.894459
    Posts
    831
    Once your MPVI2 is set up for Standalone Data Logging, this also enables a huge data enhancement for TrackAddict on supported vehicles. I've written up some further details for those users here: https://forum.hptuners.com/showthrea...p-Instructions

  3. #3
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Clinton MD
    Posts
    700
    Yay! Time to test!
    Daily Driver= 2016 Infiniti Q50 Red Sport 400
    Weekend Cruiser= 2009 Pontiac G8 GT (Vararam, TSP LS3 N/A Stage 1, OBX, CTS-V converter, MagnaFlows w/ J-Pipes, 160 t-stat)
    Project Car= 1991 Chevrolet Camaro RS (LQ4 w/ Gen 4 Rods, LS3 heads, 7875, 4L80 coming together )
    Truck= 1995 K1500 ECSB 5.0 5-speed (Dusty...)

  4. #4
    Tuner TheMechanic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    131
    Just purchased the Pro Feature set and did a Resync Interface. It does show that I have the pro feature set but my firmware shows 1/13/2021 6:48:47 PM
    VCM Suite Product: VCM Scanner 4.9.415 Beta

    ConnectionMethod: USB

    HardwareVersion: 1.4.0
    ManufactureDate: 11/11/2019 8:25:32 PM
    PartNumber: 6230
    FirmwareVersion: 3.0.30
    PoweredOnTime: 00:03:01
    VehicleConnectedTime: 00:00:00
    VehicleDiagnosticConnector: 1

    Tried to do what the instructions said.
    3.Go to the Help tab and click on Resync Interface. The firmware will update automatically
    firmware did not update. Is there a certain amount of time I need to wait? Do I need to wait for the connector?

  5. #5
    Get the latest beta

  6. #6
    Tuner TheMechanic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    131
    Quote Originally Posted by aaronc7 View Post
    Get the latest beta
    Thought I did. I didn't. It worked. Thank you aaronc7

  7. #7
    How much space is available on the mpvi2 for log files?

  8. #8
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    26,875
    Quote Originally Posted by aaronc7 View Post
    How much space is available on the mpvi2 for log files?
    8gb card IIRC
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  9. #9
    Dang, that's impressive. I did a quick google search and found a post on here from 2018. It also says 8GB.

    Good to know, thanks!

  10. #10
    Advanced Tuner Boost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    265
    beta.png

    download this newer than beta or stay with beta??
    '01 Z28 LS1 / T56
    7.59 @ 94.45 (1/8 mile)
    YouTube channel
    '02 C1500 L59 / 4L60E
    8.24 @ 85.08 (1/8 mile)
    www.lsxnos.com

  11. #11
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    26,875
    .477 should be fine.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  12. #12
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    26
    I've downloaded the latest Beta from HP Tuners Download plus checked for update and I still can't seem to get the latest version.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  13. #13
    Wish we could use a momentary switch to stop and start data logging. Been waiting stand-alone logging for awhile for these. Glad it?s here but neither method of starting the log works well for me. Accelerometer will be constantly off and on in my world, dirt oval, and pressing the BT button isn?t an option as the module isn?t accessible

  14. #14
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,396
    Quote Originally Posted by JasonHSV View Post
    I've downloaded the latest Beta from HP Tuners Download plus checked for update and I still can't seem to get the latest version.
    it only works on the beta 4.9xxx ur pic only shows the stable version 4.8 that dosnt update much, also i noticed it will only find an update when a tune file is open in editor also

  15. #15
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by 07GTS View Post
    it only works on the beta 4.9xxx ur pic only shows the stable version 4.8 that dosnt update much, also i noticed it will only find an update when a tune file is open in editor also
    All good, I had to manually uninstall the old version for the BETA version to work.

    Thanks

  16. #16
    Tuner dhoagland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Aubrey TX
    Posts
    99

    Stand Alone

    Anybody having any luck using this?

    The only way I can get it to work is resync Interface resources then go log (which appears to use default channels, that do me no good).
    If I use my own channels it seems to log, but sometimes doesn't want to shut off.

    It shows a log in the interface. I down load it, only for it to tell me the file is invalid..
    2011 Camaro 6.2
    2003 Cummins 5.9
    Attached Images Attached Images
    2011 Camaro 2SS Convertible L99 Bone Stock for now
    2003 Dodge 2500 5.9 Cummins QC 4x4. Airaid, 2nd Gen Intake, Grid Heater Delete, D-Tech 62/65/12, Magnaflow. Bully Dog: Propane Injection, Triple Dog W/Outlook Crazy Larry. Edge EZ, BD Flow-Max, 48RE: Sonnax Sure Cure/Transgo combination, Derale turbulator, billet input, Triple Disc, Super servo, 4 ring Accumulator. :beer

  17. #17
    I followed the directions last night and wrote my own channel configuration and tested it out with success. Tried standalone logging again this morning and all it recorded was the default configuration. Anyone else having issues with their own configuration?

  18. #18
    Tuner dhoagland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Aubrey TX
    Posts
    99
    Quote Originally Posted by 02reaper View Post
    I followed the directions last night and wrote my own channel configuration and tested it out with success. Tried standalone logging again this morning and all it recorded was the default configuration. Anyone else having issues with their own configuration?
    It did that once when trying it on my Cummins 5.9 The only successful log I had was with default configs.
    I turned in a help ticket with logs and all
    Last edited by dhoagland; 1 Week Ago at 09:07 AM. Reason: Added Comment
    2011 Camaro 2SS Convertible L99 Bone Stock for now
    2003 Dodge 2500 5.9 Cummins QC 4x4. Airaid, 2nd Gen Intake, Grid Heater Delete, D-Tech 62/65/12, Magnaflow. Bully Dog: Propane Injection, Triple Dog W/Outlook Crazy Larry. Edge EZ, BD Flow-Max, 48RE: Sonnax Sure Cure/Transgo combination, Derale turbulator, billet input, Triple Disc, Super servo, 4 ring Accumulator. :beer

  19. #19
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Western Canada
    Posts
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by 02reaper View Post
    I followed the directions last night and wrote my own channel configuration and tested it out with success. Tried standalone logging again this morning and all it recorded was the default configuration. Anyone else having issues with their own configuration?
    Iam having the same issue on my 16 mustang gt.

  20. #20
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    26,875
    Quote Originally Posted by Cranked Automotive View Post
    Iam having the same issue on my 16 mustang gt.
    We recommend opening a support ticket if you are having issues with standalone datalogging.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"