Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: 2014 E38 does it need the FPCM? where to get fuel pressure signal?

  1. #1
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    4

    2014 E38 does it need the FPCM? where to get fuel pressure signal?

    2014 Caprice 408 swapped lots more, but I hope to learn about fuel pressure info.

    I have Fore innovations dual pump, with their controller installed, and now a return system with mechanical regulator for adjusting fuel pressure.

    I pulled the fuse from the FPCM due to codes, but here is my question:

    The fuel pressure sensor is plumbed in the system, but wired to the stock FPCM so now the ECM has no signal.

    Should I reconnect the FPCM and deal with the codes generated due to no pump connected?

    Is there a solution to connect the pressure sensor to the ECM direct?

    Is this pressure signal needed?

    Thanks to anyone who has taken time to read this.

    Regards

  2. #2
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Location
    VIC Australia
    Posts
    622
    With a mech system you don't need the sensor as you've flat lined the inj delta pressure table.

    It is handy to have the fuel pressure sensor for logging.

    You can re-instate the FPCM and switch the codes off as they pop up. You'll need to license the FPCM to turn off the codes.

    I'm not aware of a method to get the fuel pressure directly to the ECM.

  3. #3
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    41
    Fuel Sys > General > FPCM Fitted = No

    You should be good to go.

  4. #4
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Location
    VIC Australia
    Posts
    622
    Quote Originally Posted by Gustavo View Post
    Fuel Sys > General > FPCM Fitted = No

    You should be good to go.
    Question, does that method still bring the fuel pressure signal through into the scanner?

  5. #5
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    41
    Yes, if you retained the original pump assembly.

  6. #6
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    220
    I have my pressure reading in HPT. FPCM fitted>NO and still had to uncheck all the SES boxes and set to NO ERROR REPORTED on the FPCM. Even this did not get rid of all my codes.(CEL was gone) I ended up WRITING ENTIRE and not just calibrations to both the ECM and FPCM. Now there is no codes, no CEL and pressure is sent to the logger as well as my Aeroforce OBD2 gauge. Flashing entire for the ECM and FPCM took over 5 minutes and was unnerving, but all went well in my case.
    Last edited by marksrig; 05-13-2022 at 05:48 PM.

  7. #7
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    330
    What platform is this on? Camaro? I didn't think we could full flash any FPCM? Only write regular calibrations?

  8. #8
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    220
    Quote Originally Posted by cmitchell17 View Post
    What platform is this on? Camaro? I didn't think we could full flash any FPCM? Only write regular calibrations?
    I know I did the WRITE ENTIRE for the ECM. I'll have to go plug in now to see what the FPCM said. It did take over 5 minutes, but that couldve been all the ECM loading. The ECM is an E67 in a Camaro.

    UPDATE: My apologies guys. cmitchell is correct. I wrote Entire only to the ECM. The FPCM only allows calibrations. Anyway, regardless, The Write Entire is what ultimately fixed my issue.
    Last edited by marksrig; 05-14-2022 at 06:25 PM.

  9. #9
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jul 2020
    Location
    VIC Australia
    Posts
    622
    I presume the codes you had left over were permanent codes?

  10. #10
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    220
    Quote Originally Posted by hjtrbo View Post
    I presume the codes you had left over were permanent codes?
    Yes sir.