Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 32

Thread: 2021 Chevrolet Colorado

  1. #1
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Lawrenceville, Ga
    Posts
    325

    2021 Chevrolet Colorado

    Hello. I have a 2021 Chevrolet Colorado 2.8 liter and may need to modify my transmission calibration. Can I do this using my MPVI? I purchased this years ago for use with my 1998 Grand Prix and have used it to read my old 2016 Colorado 2.8 liter. It seems like this interface will not read my 2021

    This vehicle has been to the dealer multiple times for a transmission shutter from 1st to 2nd when pulling my boat. I just wanted to compare the trans values for my old 2016 vs this 2021 as it seems the transmission has been lazy since I bought the truck (with 23 miles on the odometer). I'm not posting a transmission question here, just an ecu/interface question.
    -Eddie

    1998 GTP - 3.4 [3.2] [3.0] MPS - custom CAI - F.1 Ram Air hood - XP Cam - Ported Heads - 1.84/1.60 Si valves - 1.6 HS Roller Rockers - 72mm Ported TB - LQ4 MAF - 42.5# Lucas Injectors - Pacesetters
    1/4 PB - 13.025 @ 106.81 MPH w/ 2.069 60'
    2021 Chevrolet Colorado 2.8 Baby Duramax

  2. #2
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    27,640
    2021 Colorado uses an E98 ecm which is an MPVI2/MPVI2+ exclusive application.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  3. #3
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Lawrenceville, Ga
    Posts
    325
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill@HPTuners View Post
    2021 Colorado uses an E98 ecm which is an MPVI2/MPVI2+ exclusive application.
    OK. Does my current interface have any kind of trade-in value? Not sure if y'all do that or not. Also, would the credits I have with my current interface transfer over to the new one? I have a few vehicles I still tweak from time to time for customers, as well as my 1998 Grand Prix.

    - Edit - Never mind, I just saw the answer to my questions in the sticky at the top of this forum.
    Last edited by Eddie-98GTP; 05-26-2022 at 03:31 PM.
    -Eddie

    1998 GTP - 3.4 [3.2] [3.0] MPS - custom CAI - F.1 Ram Air hood - XP Cam - Ported Heads - 1.84/1.60 Si valves - 1.6 HS Roller Rockers - 72mm Ported TB - LQ4 MAF - 42.5# Lucas Injectors - Pacesetters
    1/4 PB - 13.025 @ 106.81 MPH w/ 2.069 60'
    2021 Chevrolet Colorado 2.8 Baby Duramax

  4. #4
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Lawrenceville, Ga
    Posts
    325
    Hey Bill, one more question. I've been going back and forth with my dealer trying to fix a transmission problem in the above mentioned truck. I think they are going to replace the transmission under warranty in about 3 weeks (only has 13k miles),but I need to be ready to modify the trans calibration if it still acts up. I see the MPVI2+ interface is currently on back order. I read on this forum (can't remember where) you recommended someone purchase it from another vendor. I'm assuming this option will not let me upgrade my current MPVI Pro interface, correct? Also, I assume wouldn't be able to get the pro features for free when upgrading my current pro interface?

    These questions may sound dumb, but I'm assuming the other vendor you recommended had purchase the interfaces from HPTuner. For this reason I figured I'd ask if they would also honor the HPTuner upgrade policy.

    p.s. I really hate to ask as I'm sure this gets asked alot, but what do you think the chances are of having MPVI2 Pro interfaces in stock in the next month or so? I'll wait if you think you may have some.

    Thank you.
    -Eddie

    1998 GTP - 3.4 [3.2] [3.0] MPS - custom CAI - F.1 Ram Air hood - XP Cam - Ported Heads - 1.84/1.60 Si valves - 1.6 HS Roller Rockers - 72mm Ported TB - LQ4 MAF - 42.5# Lucas Injectors - Pacesetters
    1/4 PB - 13.025 @ 106.81 MPH w/ 2.069 60'
    2021 Chevrolet Colorado 2.8 Baby Duramax

  5. #5
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    27,640
    We have no eta on MPVI2+ restock. I don't think resellers sell upgrades since all upgrades need to come to us directly anyway.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  6. #6
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Lawrenceville, Ga
    Posts
    325
    I don't think resellers sell upgrades since all upgrades need to come to us directly anyway.
    So, that being said, if I purchased in interface from another vendor, and send you my MPVI pro interface for upgrade, is the Pro option flashed to the interface or is a different interface all together?
    -Eddie

    1998 GTP - 3.4 [3.2] [3.0] MPS - custom CAI - F.1 Ram Air hood - XP Cam - Ported Heads - 1.84/1.60 Si valves - 1.6 HS Roller Rockers - 72mm Ported TB - LQ4 MAF - 42.5# Lucas Injectors - Pacesetters
    1/4 PB - 13.025 @ 106.81 MPH w/ 2.069 60'
    2021 Chevrolet Colorado 2.8 Baby Duramax

  7. #7
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    27,640
    Quote Originally Posted by Eddie-98GTP View Post
    So, that being said, if I purchased in interface from another vendor, and send you my MPVI pro interface for upgrade, is the Pro option flashed to the interface or is a different interface all together?
    I'm going to assume you mean if you send us both the MPVI2+ from another vendor ALONG with your MPVI1 Pro interface, yes in that case all of your licenses/credits and pro feature set would be applied to the MPVI2+ that you purchased from the other vendor. You would need to contact support directly to get the ball rolling on this though.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  8. #8
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Lawrenceville, Ga
    Posts
    325
    I'm going to assume you mean if you send us both the MPVI2+ from another vendor ALONG with your MPVI1 Pro interface, yes in that case all of your licenses/credits and pro feature set would be applied to the MPVI2+ that you purchased from the other vendor. You would need to contact support directly to get the ball rolling on this though.
    Yep, that's what I meant, thanks!!

    One more question and I'll leave you alone. I send the interfaces I have (the MPVI I have now and the MPVI2 I'll purchase from another vendor) back to HPT, then HPT will update the MPVI2+ and send it back to me? I guess what I'm asking is, is the Pro upgrade a different interface or is it the same and the non-pro interface with different firmware? The reason for this last question is, do I need to wait until HPT has more pro interfaces in stock before I send it in for upgrade? If I do, then I may just wait on HPT, depending on my transmission situation.

    As always, I appreciate your help.
    -Eddie

    1998 GTP - 3.4 [3.2] [3.0] MPS - custom CAI - F.1 Ram Air hood - XP Cam - Ported Heads - 1.84/1.60 Si valves - 1.6 HS Roller Rockers - 72mm Ported TB - LQ4 MAF - 42.5# Lucas Injectors - Pacesetters
    1/4 PB - 13.025 @ 106.81 MPH w/ 2.069 60'
    2021 Chevrolet Colorado 2.8 Baby Duramax

  9. #9
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    27,640
    Quote Originally Posted by Eddie-98GTP View Post
    Yep, that's what I meant, thanks!!

    One more question and I'll leave you alone. I send the interfaces I have (the MPVI I have now and the MPVI2 I'll purchase from another vendor) back to HPT, then HPT will update the MPVI2+ and send it back to me? I guess what I'm asking is, is the Pro upgrade a different interface or is it the same and the non-pro interface with different firmware? The reason for this last question is, do I need to wait until HPT has more pro interfaces in stock before I send it in for upgrade? If I do, then I may just wait on HPT, depending on my transmission situation.

    As always, I appreciate your help.
    Correct you send us 2 devices we combine them and send the MPVI2/MPVI2+ back to you. The hardware doesn't change. There is no such thing as an MPVI2 pro interface, there is the MPVI2 interface and there is the pro feature set which is a software update and the pro link cable.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  10. #10
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Lawrenceville, Ga
    Posts
    325
    Got it, Thanks!!
    -Eddie

    1998 GTP - 3.4 [3.2] [3.0] MPS - custom CAI - F.1 Ram Air hood - XP Cam - Ported Heads - 1.84/1.60 Si valves - 1.6 HS Roller Rockers - 72mm Ported TB - LQ4 MAF - 42.5# Lucas Injectors - Pacesetters
    1/4 PB - 13.025 @ 106.81 MPH w/ 2.069 60'
    2021 Chevrolet Colorado 2.8 Baby Duramax

  11. #11
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Lawrenceville, Ga
    Posts
    325
    I received the new interface today, but was unable to read the PCM on my 2021 Colorado. I sent an email to HPT support, but didn't know what else they might need.

    I downloaded and installed the newest verion of HPTuner Editor (4.12.4), resynced the interface, and read my son's 2003 S-10 with no problem. It finds the pcm on my Colorado, reads the OSID and the VIN, but times out when trying to read the PCM.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance!!
    Attached Images Attached Images
    -Eddie

    1998 GTP - 3.4 [3.2] [3.0] MPS - custom CAI - F.1 Ram Air hood - XP Cam - Ported Heads - 1.84/1.60 Si valves - 1.6 HS Roller Rockers - 72mm Ported TB - LQ4 MAF - 42.5# Lucas Injectors - Pacesetters
    1/4 PB - 13.025 @ 106.81 MPH w/ 2.069 60'
    2021 Chevrolet Colorado 2.8 Baby Duramax

  12. #12
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    27,640
    read via bench harness, 2021+ colorado has a security module that prevents reading via obd2 port
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  13. #13
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Lawrenceville, Ga
    Posts
    325
    ??? Where do I get one of those? Will I not be able to modify the transmission computer? That's what I bought it for - modifying the transmission computer.
    -Eddie

    1998 GTP - 3.4 [3.2] [3.0] MPS - custom CAI - F.1 Ram Air hood - XP Cam - Ported Heads - 1.84/1.60 Si valves - 1.6 HS Roller Rockers - 72mm Ported TB - LQ4 MAF - 42.5# Lucas Injectors - Pacesetters
    1/4 PB - 13.025 @ 106.81 MPH w/ 2.069 60'
    2021 Chevrolet Colorado 2.8 Baby Duramax

  14. #14
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    27,640
    not sure about the tcm in regards to its relation to the security module, try setting ECM to do not read so that it just tries reading the TCM.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  15. #15
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Lawrenceville, Ga
    Posts
    325
    Do you know which pins the HPTuner interface uses to read this PCM? Which network it uses? How would I find out?
    -Eddie

    1998 GTP - 3.4 [3.2] [3.0] MPS - custom CAI - F.1 Ram Air hood - XP Cam - Ported Heads - 1.84/1.60 Si valves - 1.6 HS Roller Rockers - 72mm Ported TB - LQ4 MAF - 42.5# Lucas Injectors - Pacesetters
    1/4 PB - 13.025 @ 106.81 MPH w/ 2.069 60'
    2021 Chevrolet Colorado 2.8 Baby Duramax

  16. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by Eddie-98GTP View Post
    Do you know which pins the HPTuner interface uses to read this PCM? Which network it uses? How would I find out?
    https://bench-force.com/products/eng...-e98-1-6l-2-8l indicates it's canbus and OBD2 pins 6 & 14.

  17. #17
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Lawrenceville, Ga
    Posts
    325
    Thank you. Do you know where the security block is coming from? If you have to use a bench harness to read the PCM, I'm guessing it's from the gateway module. I see a terminating resistor in the PCM and another after the chassis control module. This makes me think it's a standard network that would passes though the gateway module (and all the other modules on the bus). If you disable the gateway module, could you read the PCM on the car? I ask because I'm assuming someone here has already tried and already knows.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    -Eddie

    1998 GTP - 3.4 [3.2] [3.0] MPS - custom CAI - F.1 Ram Air hood - XP Cam - Ported Heads - 1.84/1.60 Si valves - 1.6 HS Roller Rockers - 72mm Ported TB - LQ4 MAF - 42.5# Lucas Injectors - Pacesetters
    1/4 PB - 13.025 @ 106.81 MPH w/ 2.069 60'
    2021 Chevrolet Colorado 2.8 Baby Duramax

  18. #18
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Lawrenceville, Ga
    Posts
    325
    ... but then again, the OBDII connector doesn't connect directly to the network, so never mind...
    -Eddie

    1998 GTP - 3.4 [3.2] [3.0] MPS - custom CAI - F.1 Ram Air hood - XP Cam - Ported Heads - 1.84/1.60 Si valves - 1.6 HS Roller Rockers - 72mm Ported TB - LQ4 MAF - 42.5# Lucas Injectors - Pacesetters
    1/4 PB - 13.025 @ 106.81 MPH w/ 2.069 60'
    2021 Chevrolet Colorado 2.8 Baby Duramax

  19. #19
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Lawrenceville, Ga
    Posts
    325
    When using an offboard, does anyone know what pins to use on the PCM? I looked in the 'OBD-I & OBD-II Hardware And Communications' section but didn't see anything there. I'm curious if you tapped into the high speed GMLAN and disabled the gateway module if this would allow you to read the PCM and TCM. I tried to read just the TCM last night, but it still timed out. I sent additional requested info to HPT tech support last night, hopefully I can get something resolved.
    -Eddie

    1998 GTP - 3.4 [3.2] [3.0] MPS - custom CAI - F.1 Ram Air hood - XP Cam - Ported Heads - 1.84/1.60 Si valves - 1.6 HS Roller Rockers - 72mm Ported TB - LQ4 MAF - 42.5# Lucas Injectors - Pacesetters
    1/4 PB - 13.025 @ 106.81 MPH w/ 2.069 60'
    2021 Chevrolet Colorado 2.8 Baby Duramax

  20. #20
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    27,640
    Quote Originally Posted by Eddie-98GTP View Post
    When using an offboard, does anyone know what pins to use on the PCM? I looked in the 'OBD-I & OBD-II Hardware And Communications' section but didn't see anything there. I'm curious if you tapped into the high speed GMLAN and disabled the gateway module if this would allow you to read the PCM and TCM. I tried to read just the TCM last night, but it still timed out. I sent additional requested info to HPT tech support last night, hopefully I can get something resolved.
    What is your ticket number? I can send you the information via the ticket.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"