Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: AEM 30-0310 Problems with MPVI2+/Prolink & HP Tuners

  1. #1
    Potential Tuner BlackPanther19's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    5

    AEM 30-0310 Problems with MPVI2+/Prolink & HP Tuners

    Hello All.
    I'm having an issue with trying to get my wideband to show up and log into HP tuners. AEM 30-0310
    I've wired it as such.
    Switched 12v & ground to power the controller up.

    I'm using the white 5v + analog output connected to the (RED) Analog 1 input on the Prolink.
    I'm using the brown 5v -sensor ground connected to the (Black) sensor ground wire on the Prolink.

    To my understanding this is all I need to log into HP Tuners.

    I'm including pics and a video of what happens when I do this.

    Please help. Thank you all in advance.

    https://www.aemelectronics.com/sites...r%20Nascar.pdf
    https://support.hptuners.com/hc/en-u...tion-and-Setup

    https://youtu.be/wr1DZbT_4QM

  2. #2
    Potential Tuner BlackPanther19's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    5
    I seen a post on here that says to use the AEMnet + & - with the prolink can bus hi & lo, repoll, then add channel. I've tried that with no luck as well. I was even told to try the beta version and try it again. Again no luck. I have another video showing what exactly happens. Please help

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/i0vfxtz4bp...anbus.mov?dl=0
    Last edited by BlackPanther19; 1 Week Ago at 12:33 PM.

  3. #3
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Posts
    567
    The CAN interface should work. I know there was an issue with some version of VCMSCanner. But, I think the fixed is, by now.

    I am setting up to work on some OBDII stuff, tonight. I will give it a try.

  4. #4
    Potential Tuner BlackPanther19's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    5
    The video in the my second post is wiring up the AEMnet/Can bus way and it does the same. If you have a sec watch the video to see what it’s doing. Thanks so much

  5. #5
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Posts
    567
    OK. I hooked one up, on the bench.
    Poor quality video

    I added the WB. And, set up a channel ( AEM WB CAN 1 ) to read the full scale ( up to Lambda 6.5535 ). This is enough range to show a difference, when I blow on the sensor.

    So, all is OK, at least, with the old version of VCMScanner that I am using. ( 4.8.7 ). I have not downloaded the most recent build.

  6. #6
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by BlackPanther19 View Post
    Hello All.
    I'm having an issue with trying to get my wideband to show up and log into HP tuners. AEM 30-0310
    I've wired it as such.
    Switched 12v & ground to power the controller up.

    I'm using the white 5v + analog output connected to the (RED) Analog 1 input on the Prolink.
    I'm using the brown 5v -sensor ground connected to the (Black) sensor ground wire on the Prolink.

    To my understanding this is all I need to log into HP Tuners.

    I'm including pics and a video of what happens when I do this.

    Please help. Thank you all in advance.

    https://www.aemelectronics.com/sites...r%20Nascar.pdf
    https://support.hptuners.com/hc/en-u...tion-and-Setup

    https://youtu.be/wr1DZbT_4QM

  7. #7
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2022
    Posts
    2
    Hello. Do you cut the brown 5v sensor ground out the WB harness? Thanks

  8. #8
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Posts
    567
    The brown wire must be connected to the MPVI ground.

  9. #9
    Potential Tuner BlackPanther19's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    5
    ok. the issue was the pro link was not being recognized by the MPVI2+. Contacting Hp Tuners, they sent me another Pro Link + with my serial number. I received it today 08/10/22. I wired it up before work today, and I got it to read finally in the channel side. I couldn't figure out how to get it to record/log though before work. I watched a few videos, but no luck. I wired the wideband using the analog output. White wire to red on prolink, and brown wire to black wire on prolink and chassis ground. Once I figure out how to log the wideband info, I can go out for a drive, and do a pull to see where my A/F ratio is. Thanks in advance for the help.