Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Trans Adapt preset/ reset

  1. #1
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2023
    Location
    North East
    Posts
    4

    Trans Adapt preset/ reset

    When you go in to vcm scanner and select trans adapt reset / preset. Do you do that with key on engine off or key on engine on.
    I made a slight change to regulator offset and read that you had to reset the adapts before you drove the vehicle after you flashed the new tune.

    Thank You Scott

  2. #2
    Tuning Addict 5FDP's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Rogers, MN
    Posts
    12,950
    Key on engine off is how I have done it for years.
    2016 Silverado CCSB 5.3/6L80e, not as slow but still heavy.

    If you don't post your tune and logs when you have questions you aren't helping yourself.

  3. #3
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2023
    Location
    North East
    Posts
    4
    Ok thank you for your help.
    I used your tune file that you posted here on your 2012 Silverado for reference for my 2012 Silverado 1500.
    I Did not change my engine file yet except I turned off DOD. Will probably do that in a day or two.
    Thank you for taking your time and helping us new people out.

  4. #4
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Posts
    40
    on my 6l80 2016 model, I cant get the trans reset to work. tried everything on HPtuners it's non-functional , might have to visit a GM dealer to do this.

  5. #5
    Tuning Addict 5FDP's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Rogers, MN
    Posts
    12,950
    Weird, never had a problem with my 2016 truck.

    I always found it odd that when you click the "buttons" that it really doesn't show that anything happens. Would be nice for the button to change color or show that it's been clicked in a way.
    2016 Silverado CCSB 5.3/6L80e, not as slow but still heavy.

    If you don't post your tune and logs when you have questions you aren't helping yourself.

  6. #6
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    308
    The lights on my MPVi2 flash. KOEO and when I click these there is a couple quick flashes, a pause, and then a final flash. No other indication anything is happening though.