Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 36 of 36

Thread: Racerender suddenly doesn't recognize HEVC codec

  1. #21
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    May 2024
    Posts
    6
    Thank you Brendon.

    I did a system restore, followed your instructions and found the broken version.

    Sadly, I don't have the chops to install the working version.

    But it's good to know and saved me some time.

    Much appreciated!

  2. #22
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    May 2024
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Brendon. The older codec works.

  3. #23
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Jun 2024
    Posts
    1
    Same issue as well...Can't RR make a patch for this? I'm running a hero10. Working fine for months then error.

  4. #24
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2022
    Posts
    1
    Thank you so much for finding this!! I have been pulling my hair out for over a week now. None of my videos from my last track day would work.

  5. #25
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2024
    Posts
    1
    Thanks, Brendon! That worked great for me.

    Windows 10 ->

    To uninstall existing HEVC regardless of version, open the PowerShell as admin and run this command:
    Code:
    Get-AppxPackage *HEVCVideoExtension* | Remove-AppxPackage
    Copy this older HEVC file to the root of your C:/ drive:
    https://archive.org/details/microsof...8bbwe_20231114


    Run this command to install it:
    Code:
    Add-AppxPackage -Path C:\Microsoft.HEVCVideoExtension_2.0.61931.0_neutral_~_8wekyb3d8bbwe.AppxBundle
    Reboot and you're good to go until MS updates you again.
    Then, rinse & repeat the commands above.

    I got updated and broken again within a couple of days.
    Just re-did the commands above and I'm working again now.

    Tried to upload the HEVC file here but it wouldn't go through.
    Archive.org was down the other day from a hack but they're back online now.
    Hope it stays that way.

  6. #26
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2024
    Posts
    1
    Thanks Brendon, I was able to follow your instructions. I also turned off the auto update... but something else is updating the codec... perhaps windows update ? Either way I keep reinstalling the pkg file and that solves. But I am wondering if there is going to be an update perma fix to this. Has anyone crafted a ticket to the RR support team to bring this up? I doubt we are the only ppl having this issues. Win11 user.

  7. #27
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jul 2024
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by dan_osms.io View Post
    ... Has anyone crafted a ticket to the RR support team to bring this up? I doubt we are the only ppl having this issues. Win11 user.
    Yeah, I opened a ticket some weeks ago but with no serious answer. Also regarding the newer models of GoPro.
    That's sad!

  8. #28
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Nov 2024
    Posts
    1
    The codecs didn't work for me. This is really annoying as I've loved this software and my gopro's for years. The workaround I used was just to make a clip of the lap I wanted using the windows photo app. Whatever that did converted it to a video file racerender would accept. The data is gone unfortunately, but I was running trackaddict also and was able to import the data from there.

    Hope they fix this soon.

  9. #29
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jul 2024
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by djf1gp View Post
    Hope they fix this soon.
    Don't expect to much....

  10. #30
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    13
    Don't hold any hopes of it being fixed. If you want to use RR on windows with HEVC, you can always convert it to h264 first.

    Download ffmpeg: https://ffmpeg.org/download.html#build-windows

    Run ffmpeg -i input.mp4 -c:v libx264 output.mp4

    If you want to downscale it first, use this command, substituting 1440 for however many vertical pixels you want, 1520, 1080, 720 etc.

    ffmpeg -i input.mp4 -vf "scale=-1:1440,setsar=1:1" -c:v libx264 output.mp4

    The data will get removed from the output file, but you can load the original gopro files into RR and it'll extract the data for you into a file like GX010101-RR_Data_Merged.csv. Copy the file, then create a new RR session with the re-encoded video.

    Bonus command, if you want to join all the GoPro files into a single video before you reencode to h264, look here:

    https://trac.ffmpeg.org/wiki/Concatenate

    Complete examples are also here: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/...s-using-ffmpeg

    Edit: reencoding is slow, but concatenating mp4 files is extremely fast (i.e. seconds for 15Gbs of GoPro files)

  11. #31
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jul 2024
    Posts
    14
    On Windows 11 the fastest and easiest way is to reinstall the old codec. Just 1 min and I can use RaceRender as before.
    But I don't know how to get further with my next cam (Hero13).

  12. #32
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by 2fast4you View Post
    On Windows 11 the fastest and easiest way is to reinstall the old codec. Just 1 min and I can use RaceRender as before.
    But I don't know how to get further with my next cam (Hero13).
    Agreed, just trying to help out for "The codecs didn't work for me."

    I suspect in a couple of years we'll all be using Telemetry Overlay

    I'm going to put together a wish list of simple missing features and see if they get implemented. The most important one for me is to support tenths and hundredths in the clocks - The only options are whole seconds or thousands of seconds - both of those are useless to me

  13. #33
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jul 2024
    Posts
    14
    Another software you could try is GPXrender from FoxLAP: https://foxlap.com/software.php.
    It has some disadvantages over RaceRender, but it supports the newer cams.

  14. #34
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    307
    Quote Originally Posted by tunerfush View Post
    Agreed, just trying to help out for "The codecs didn't work for me."

    I suspect in a couple of years we'll all be using Telemetry Overlay

    I'm going to put together a wish list of simple missing features and see if they get implemented. The most important one for me is to support tenths and hundredths in the clocks - The only options are whole seconds or thousands of seconds - both of those are useless to me
    If you're looking for an updated display object (or a brand new one) to use in your videos, we can code that up ourselves without needing official support.

    What exactly are you looking for? Manual timer? Lap list? Just with tenths? Any special styling?


    The Lap list, Sectors, and each of the bar graphs in this video are custom Enhanced Display Objects. Everything else is just gauges with a background image, or layered gauges.



    If you're just looking to use existing out of the box gauges and objects, then you probably should already be using Telemetry Overlay since it seems to look more modern and has much better support (at this moment in time)...but if you want to heavily customize it, then I think RaceRender is still unmatched (though I'll admit that I haven't fully explored many other options).
    Last edited by HoboBob; 2 Weeks Ago at 05:54 AM. Reason: Added video example.

  15. #35
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    13
    This is the template I use:



    Key parts are:
    - predictive throttle and brake trace (brake is actually -ve long Gs, with a 0.2G threshold)
    - min turn speed, max straight speed
    - Lap times in 10ths (because I'm not Lewis Hamilton)
    - G sum circle

    In Telemetry Overlay the gear is wrong (I have to edit the AiM export to correct for it), the times are in 1000ths, not there's no min/max speeds. I managed to put together a custom graph for the throttle & brake trace, and the G sum and track map etc are all fine. As long as RaceRender still functions I'll stick with it, even though it's slow

  16. #36
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    307
    Quote Originally Posted by tunerfush View Post
    This is the template I use:



    Key parts are:
    - predictive throttle and brake trace (brake is actually -ve long Gs, with a 0.2G threshold)
    - min turn speed, max straight speed
    - Lap times in 10ths (because I'm not Lewis Hamilton)
    - G sum circle

    In Telemetry Overlay the gear is wrong (I have to edit the AiM export to correct for it), the times are in 1000ths, not there's no min/max speeds. I managed to put together a custom graph for the throttle & brake trace, and the G sum and track map etc are all fine. As long as RaceRender still functions I'll stick with it, even though it's slow
    I really like that stacked throttle/brake trace: really conveys what you're doing and the combination of both pedals.

    You can use (Cur Best Lap Time) instead of (Best Lap Time) if you don't want to telegraph the time of the lap that you're showing (at least until after it's completed), but I suppose you're including it in the title, so that may not matter much to you.