Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Racerender suddenly doesn't recognize HEVC codec

  1. #1
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Feb 2024
    Posts
    2

    Racerender suddenly doesn't recognize HEVC codec

    Suddenly RaceRender doesn't want to import any video from a Gopro, (9) or anything I've rendered using Vegas Pro.

    I've uninstalled, reinstalled RR, as well as the MS HEVC Video extension multiple times, and rebooted multiple times.

    Nothing. Any thoughts on what happened? It was working not too long ago. I have play HEVC on everything else.

    I normally use RR to do a PIP with a green screen as the main screen, render, and import to Vegas Pro and chroma key it out leaving only the gauges for super easy track-sliding time alignment using audio markers on the audio tracks.

    racerender.JPG

  2. #2
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    297
    Maybe there was some sort of Microsoft update that has introduced some compatibility issue?

    I've generally found H.265 support in RaceRender to be hit or miss... (see here and here). I've had much better luck converting the H.265 videos back to H.264 MP4 files using Davinci Resolve (but I'm sure Vegas Pro could easily handle that too). It would be an extra step and extra file to store, but it should hopefully make the RR piece work much better.

  3. #3
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Feb 2024
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by HoboBob View Post
    Maybe there was some sort of Microsoft update that has introduced some compatibility issue?

    I've generally found H.265 support in RaceRender to be hit or miss... (see here and here). I've had much better luck converting the H.265 videos back to H.264 MP4 files using Davinci Resolve (but I'm sure Vegas Pro could easily handle that too). It would be an extra step and extra file to store, but it should hopefully make the RR piece work much better.
    Could be. I found a workaround... I rerendered by base green screen some other rendering option in Vegas.
    Luckily RR doesn't have a problem with the A/V captured in TrackAddict.

  4. #4
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Womac911 View Post
    Suddenly RaceRender doesn't want to import any video from a Gopro, (9) or anything I've rendered using Vegas Pro.

    I've uninstalled, reinstalled RR, as well as the MS HEVC Video extension multiple times, and rebooted multiple times.

    Nothing. Any thoughts on what happened? It was working not too long ago. I have play HEVC on everything else.

    I normally use RR to do a PIP with a green screen as the main screen, render, and import to Vegas Pro and chroma key it out leaving only the gauges for super easy track-sliding time alignment using audio markers on the audio tracks.

    racerender.JPG
    I noticed the same problem today as well! Last month i had no problem rendering videos from my go pro in Race Render. Today, black screen... I converted it, but it was all quite messy... Hope someone finds what changed/a workaround!

    Karsten

  5. #5
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Feb 2024
    Posts
    1
    Same here. No GoPro videos will load as of just recently. If I open a previously saved project, only the audio shows in the Input Files section. Wasted $1 installing the Microsoft HEVC extensions, with no change.

  6. #6
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2024
    Posts
    1
    Hi, I bought the software yesterday and also get the same errors. I am using Windows 10 and bought the 1€ Microsoft HEVC Extension... I really wanted to use the software but am regretting it right now.
    It would be great if the Admins could check in and maybe help us out.

  7. #7
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Nov 2022
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Dime8902 View Post
    Hi, I bought the software yesterday and also get the same errors. I am using Windows 10 and bought the 1? Microsoft HEVC Extension... I really wanted to use the software but am regretting it right now.
    It would be great if the Admins could check in and maybe help us out.
    Same issue, used to work, now it doesn't. Hopefully they can fix it otherwise this software is useless.

  8. #8
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by vblackwing View Post
    Same issue, used to work, now it doesn't. Hopefully they can fix it otherwise this software is useless.
    Useless is pretty harsh. You can still convert back to H.264 to have everything work like it should. Not having H.265 support is a bummer, but the rest of the software should still work the same as it ever did.

  9. #9
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Nov 2022
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by HoboBob View Post
    Useless is pretty harsh. You can still convert back to H.264 to have everything work like it should. Not having H.265 support is a bummer, but the rest of the software should still work the same as it ever did.
    Will you lose the GPS data from it if you do that?

  10. #10
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    297
    Quote Originally Posted by vblackwing View Post
    Will you lose the GPS data from it if you do that?
    If you're extracting GPS data from the video itself, unfortunately yes you would lose GPS data if you keep recording the videos in H.265.

    However, it's pretty easy to change the settings on a GoPro to record using H.264 for future videos though which would allow you to still use the GPS data and have much better compatibility in RaceRender. On my GoPro Hero 8 Black, it's under Preferences > General > Video Compression > H.264 + HEVC (as opposed to just HEVC), but I assume it would be similar for other models too. This will make the videos themselves slightly larger in size, but I think that tradeoff is worth it for the ability to use it in RaceRender without any HEVC issues.

  11. #11
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Nov 2022
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by HoboBob View Post
    If you're extracting GPS data from the video itself, unfortunately yes you would lose GPS data if you keep recording the videos in H.265.

    However, it's pretty easy to change the settings on a GoPro to record using H.264 for future videos though which would allow you to still use the GPS data and have much better compatibility in RaceRender. On my GoPro Hero 8 Black, it's under Preferences > General > Video Compression > H.264 + HEVC (as opposed to just HEVC), but I assume it would be similar for other models too. This will make the videos themselves slightly larger in size, but I think that tradeoff is worth it for the ability to use it in RaceRender without any HEVC issues.
    Ok, lets me hop in my time machine, back 3 months when the problem didn't exist and retake the video. Yea, you solve the issue going to H.264 for the future, but not the past. I'm just glad GoPro is releasing their new software which will be able to do for the most part what RaceRender did.

  12. #12
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    7
    Suddenly have the same problem after many years of using H.265.
    Unfortunately H.264 + HEVC is not an option on my hero 8 black as it regularly corrupts my SD cards. After changing to H.265 only have not had that issue.

    Edit: I attempted to import some old files from projects that previously worked. They have the same error. The old project opens with black instead of the video. Other elements are all there.

    Edit: Link to another thread with same problem
    https://forum.hptuners.com/showthrea...&highlight=265

    Edit: This works ok for me because I am only using small files, Takes about 4x the video length in time to convert for me. May be faster or slower for you.
    Sorry I wont be go into fully how to use the windows command prompt and FFMpeg. You'll need to figure that out elsewhere if you dont know how to.

    Use Racerender to extract the data file from the original clip. data file is then saved in the same location as the original file.

    Download and extracted FFMpeg.exe to C:\FFMpeg\

    Open cmd
    use CD to change to the directory / folder where your video file is located

    Used FFMpeg to convert the video from H.265 to H.264
    Example of the line i used: which is almost visually identical output.
    C:\FFMPeg\ffmpeg.exe -i GXAF4052.MP4 -x265-params crf=18 output2.mp4

    Then used the output file with the data file in RR and works as normal.

    FFMpeg can combine multiple files but one at a time was enough to get done what I needed to do.
    Last edited by Brendon; 18 Minutes Ago at 01:47 PM.