Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: EEC Scanning

  1. #1
    HPT Employee Eric@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Crawfordville, FL
    Posts
    2,487

    EEC Scanning

    A quick note on EEC-V scanning.

    The first thing is to remove any SAE channel. SAE on EEC for whatever reason really slows down EVERYTHING.

    I have most everything defined as a Ford PID, or as a DMR. When selecting channels and you highlight one before adding, at the lower part of the box it will say if it is Common ID (PID) or Memory Address (DMR).

    Attached is a pretty decent starting channel list that should work for most things.

    We are currently working on updating the "Vehicle Default" channels list in VCM Scanner that will give you a pretty decent start on a per controller basis. But until that is done, use the attached channels list as a start.

    I just added Torque Source as a DMR, as a few of you reported to me you were not seeing it. Apparently some EECs support it as a PID and some do not. Now its in all the EECs as a DMR as of today's BETA.


    Lastly, I know you guys are asking for Injector Pulsewidth so you can use the Injector Duty Cycle Math channel.

    EEC reports Pulsewidth in clocktics , so I'm working on the math to make this just show it how we want it.

    Anything you want added to scanner. Tell me now before I'm off on another project.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Eric Brooks
    HP Tuners, LLC

  2. #2
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    3,258
    Thanks again. Had to update to the latest version in order to access the complete list.

    Injector PW, Knock Octane Modifier, O2 mV B1S1 and B2S2, TCC mode, TCC slip.
    Last edited by SiriusC1024; 06-06-2024 at 12:20 AM.

  3. #3
    HPT Employee Eric@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Crawfordville, FL
    Posts
    2,487
    Quote Originally Posted by SiriusC1024 View Post
    Thanks again. Had to update to the latest version in order to access the complete list.

    Injector PW, Knock Octane Modifier, O2 mV B1S1 and B2S2, TCC mode, TCC slip.
    Pulsewidth I am working on to make it as easy as possible. EEC does not report it as a time value like milliseconds... its in clockticks based on processor speed and depending on what EEC you have, the math is different. I plan to make it so it just spits out InjPW normally.

    Knock Octane Modifier is not used on EEC.

    O2 Mv not able to be added, or the TCC stuff? Should be there...

    What strategy? I'll test on my end.

  4. #4
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    3,258
    I didn't hook up to a vehicle. All I did was open the .xml you posted in Scanner. STFT and LTFT are there, but not O2 mV B1S1 and B1S2 (not B2S2 like I said before).

    channels.png
    Last edited by SiriusC1024; 06-06-2024 at 12:42 PM.

  5. #5
    HPT Employee Eric@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Crawfordville, FL
    Posts
    2,487
    Quote Originally Posted by SiriusC1024 View Post
    I didn't hook up to a vehicle. All I did was open the .xml you posted in Scanner. STFT and LTFT are there, but not O2 mV B1S1 and B1S2 (not B2S2 like I said before).

    channels.png
    Ahhh. Sorry misread your post.

    I'm working on Injector Pulsewidth this morning. Almost there.
    Eric Brooks
    HP Tuners, LLC

  6. #6
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Sep 2023
    Location
    Marianna, Fl
    Posts
    29
    Are you guys using mpvi2 or 3 while scanning? My 3 does not support my lightning at all and with the 2 all of the channels are grey'd out? Do i need to update my 2 somehow?

  7. #7
    HPT Employee Eric@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Crawfordville, FL
    Posts
    2,487
    Quote Originally Posted by InandOutPerfromance View Post
    Are you guys using mpvi2 or 3 while scanning? My 3 does not support my lightning at all and with the 2 all of the channels are grey'd out? Do i need to update my 2 somehow?
    MPVI3 with firmware update.
    Eric Brooks
    HP Tuners, LLC

  8. #8
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Sep 2023
    Location
    Marianna, Fl
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by Eric@HPTuners View Post
    MPVI3 with firmware update.
    Ok i have updated firmware successfully and the mpvi3 is connected to truck fine. I feel like i deleted all the sae channels as i saw in the other thread. But all the channels are grey'd out with the links broken???

  9. #9
    HPT Employee Eric@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Crawfordville, FL
    Posts
    2,487
    Quote Originally Posted by InandOutPerfromance View Post
    Ok i have updated firmware successfully and the mpvi3 is connected to truck fine. I feel like i deleted all the sae channels as i saw in the other thread. But all the channels are grey'd out with the links broken???
    Did you use the config I posted in this thread?
    Eric Brooks
    HP Tuners, LLC