Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 39

Thread: Parameter Templates now in VCM Editor 4.3.431+ (NEED BETA TESTING FEEDBACK)

  1. #1
    HP Tuners Owner Keith@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,908

    Parameter Templates now in VCM Editor 4.3.431+ (NEED BETA TESTING FEEDBACK)

    If you are constantly applying the same set of parameters across multiple tunes, you can now use our Templates feature to create a template once, and then easily apply it to future tunes.

    Please see the documentation here:
    http://www.hptuners.com/help/vcm-edi...templates.html

    This feature is available in VCM Editor 4.3.431+.

    This feature does need testing.
    - Please verify that the values you define are being applied to the tune correctly.

    If you find an issue please report it in this thread.
    - Please include the necessary files and steps so that we may duplicate the issue.


    User Defined Parameters are not available yet. That is a work in progress.
    We got this guy Not Sure, ...

  2. #2
    Advanced Tuner Montecarlodrag's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Pegasus Galaxy
    Posts
    899
    That's great!
    I requested this feature long ago, happy to hear it's becoming a reality.

    Regards
    10 sec Montecarlo SS

  3. #3
    Very nice!
    1998 Pontiac Grand Prix GTP (first 3800 FWD in the tens), 9.499 @ 145.13 mph
    1998 Pontiac Firebird (first 3800 RWD in the eights), 843 whp, 8.991 @ 152.12 mph, driven by Tim King
    1999 Pontiac Grand Prix GT (first 3800 FWD in the eights), 8.902 @ 154.90 mph, driven by Bob Cook
    2000 Pontiac Bonneville SSEi (first 3800 Bonneville in the twelves, elevens and tens), 10.711 @ 125.71 mph, driven by Ed Morad
    2008 Pontiac G8 (first G8 in the tens), 10.727 @ 129.87 mph
    2018 Cadillac ATS-V, 619 whp

  4. #4
    Keith,

    I'm not having any luck with this... How do we create a template?

    when i open the template applicator I can only click open template.


    EDIT::: nevermind I found it.

    Question is this different than doing a compare and copy? I see the usefulness it's just going to take some time to setup.

    One thing that would be extremely helpful is and export and import function to get the tables out in to excel. I have have sever excel macro programs I wrote to do things like resale the timing tables and torque models as well as map builders for e85. If I could export and thing import say all the borderline tables at once that would be great.





    Quote Originally Posted by Keith@HPTuners View Post
    If you are constantly applying the same set of parameters across multiple tunes, you can now use our Templates feature to create a template once, and then easily apply it to future tunes.

    Please see the documentation here:
    http://www.hptuners.com/help/vcm-edi...templates.html

    This feature is available in VCM Editor 4.3.431+.

    This feature does need testing.
    - Please verify that the values you define are being applied to the tune correctly.

    If you find an issue please report it in this thread.
    - Please include the necessary files and steps so that we may duplicate the issue.


    User Defined Parameters are not available yet. That is a work in progress.

  5. #5
    So I found a major problem. Row and column labels do no pull into the template. They come in as defaults, this is no good for the Ecoboost!


    Quote Originally Posted by Keith@HPTuners View Post
    If you are constantly applying the same set of parameters across multiple tunes, you can now use our Templates feature to create a template once, and then easily apply it to future tunes.

    Please see the documentation here:
    http://www.hptuners.com/help/vcm-edi...templates.html

    This feature is available in VCM Editor 4.3.431+.

    This feature does need testing.
    - Please verify that the values you define are being applied to the tune correctly.

    If you find an issue please report it in this thread.
    - Please include the necessary files and steps so that we may duplicate the issue.


    User Defined Parameters are not available yet. That is a work in progress.

  6. #6
    HP Tuners Owner Keith@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,908
    The row and column values should pull in.

    The labels aren't there because the "Table Template" you're creating is simply a set of numbers of a given measure/unit. Actual row/column labels have no meaning.

    As long as the target tune you're copying to has the same measures and sizes, the template applicator will apply the table successfully.
    We got this guy Not Sure, ...

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by Keith@HPTuners View Post
    The row and column values should pull in.

    The labels aren't there because the "Table Template" you're creating is simply a set of numbers of a given measure/unit. Actual row/column labels have no meaning.

    As long as the target tune you're copying to has the same measures and sizes, the template applicator will apply the table successfully.
    That's the problem, they are not pulling into the template and I cannot modify the value in the template.

  8. #8
    Potential Tuner bluessmax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks guys - this will certainly save us valuable time!
    Diesels and stuff

  9. #9
    HP Tuners Owner Keith@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,908
    Quote Originally Posted by zfgracing View Post
    That's the problem, they are not pulling into the template and I cannot modify the value in the template.
    Please attach a tune and step by step (click by click) steps so we can reproduce the issue.
    We got this guy Not Sure, ...

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Keith@HPTuners View Post
    Please attach a tune and step by step (click by click) steps so we can reproduce the issue.
    Can you shoot me an email? I just created a template from a tune and applied that template to the stock file. It didn't work at all.


    Adam@tunedbyzfgracing.com

  11. #11
    HP Tuners Owner Keith@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,908
    Please open up a support ticket and we can look at it.

    https://support.hptuners.com/index.php?/Tickets/Submit
    We got this guy Not Sure, ...

  12. #12
    Everything worked except for the DTCs.

  13. #13
    HP Tuners Owner Keith@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,908
    Quote Originally Posted by Zero4488 View Post
    Everything worked except for the DTCs.
    Can you elaborate?

    Can you post a tune and step by step instructions so we can reproduce the issue you're seeing?

    DTC's should be working.
    We got this guy Not Sure, ...

  14. #14
    Advanced Tuner veeefour's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    615
    WOW! I always wanted a feature like this! Thanks guys! Works great!

  15. #15
    Quote Originally Posted by Keith@HPTuners View Post
    Can you elaborate?

    Can you post a tune and step by step instructions so we can reproduce the issue you're seeing?

    DTC's should be working.

    Literally followed the instructions posted and the only thing that failed was the DTC list. I will get the tune posted up as soon as I have a second.

  16. #16
    HP Tuners Owner Keith@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,908
    Quote Originally Posted by zfgracing View Post
    So I found a major problem. Row and column labels do no pull into the template. They come in as defaults, this is no good for the Ecoboost!
    I just tested every parameter type on an ecoboost and they applied correctly.
    We got this guy Not Sure, ...

  17. #17
    Quote Originally Posted by Keith@HPTuners View Post
    I just tested every parameter type on an ecoboost and they applied correctly.
    I just tried again and the template i created from a tune will not apply back to the stock I will email support with you copied.

  18. #18
    Quote Originally Posted by Keith@HPTuners View Post
    I just tested every parameter type on an ecoboost and they applied correctly.
    Scratch that I screwed up. the key is to open the stock and compare the tune to create the template....

  19. #19
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Central, LA
    Posts
    363
    This is great! Will it be possible to remove items from existing templates?

    For instance if I wanted to "import parameter differences" and then just remove a few items that were imported to make slightly different versions of the template?

    Being able to uncheck which ones to apply takes care of this need but I'm just curious.
    Last edited by sevinn; 03-30-2019 at 11:11 AM.

  20. #20
    HP Tuners Owner Keith@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,908
    Removing individual parameters is already supported, and documented in the help file link.
    We got this guy Not Sure, ...