Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Dual Channel Wideband Setup

  1. #1

    Dual Channel Wideband Setup

    I am running an Innovate dual channel wideband. Managed to get it connected to HP Tuners MVPI2 via two separate analog input channels. This part is working fine.

    In the graph side of VCM Scanner software, I'd like to have the software automatically average all the data points for each respective channel. For B1, I'd like to average only the data from that particular bank. Same for B2.

    However, I can't seem to find any way to do this that doesn't average both channels. In other words, where I have the Average graph for Wideband - B1, the data there is currently averaging all the data from both wideband channels.

    Thanks in advance for any help!

    Dual Channel Wideband Setup.png
    1998 Pontiac Grand Prix GTP (first 3800 FWD in the tens), 9.499 @ 145.13 mph
    1998 Pontiac Firebird (first 3800 RWD in the eights), 843 whp, 8.991 @ 152.12 mph, driven by Tim King
    1999 Pontiac Grand Prix GT (first 3800 FWD in the eights), 8.902 @ 154.90 mph, driven by Bob Cook
    2000 Pontiac Bonneville SSEi (first 3800 Bonneville in the twelves, elevens and tens), 10.711 @ 125.71 mph, driven by Ed Morad
    2008 Pontiac G8 (first G8 in the tens), 10.727 @ 129.87 mph
    2018 Cadillac ATS-V, 734 wtq

  2. #2
    Worked on this some more today, and still haven't found a way to display the two wideband channels individually in the Graph or Chart vs. Time areas. Am I the only one who has ever struggled with this?

  3. #3
    Advanced Tuner mbray01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Slidell, La.
    Posts
    870
    you need a special math, eq ratio error, and eq ratio error bank seperated
    Michael Bray
    Rusty Knuckle Garage
    Slidell, Louisiana
    20yr Master Tech.
    Advanced Level Specialist
    Custom Car Fabrication, Customization, High Performance.
    GM World Class Technician
    Shop Owner

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by mbray01
    you need a special math, eq ratio error, and eq ratio error bank seperated
    Setting up the custom math is not a problem. But I cannot figure out how to segregate the two wideband channels from each other in the Graph or Chart vs. Time. If I look at a CSV format export of the data for example, I see that both channels have the same PID number. It seems like this may be the root cause of the problem.

    PID 40053 MPVI2.1 -> Innovate - LC-2

    PID 40053 MPVI2.2 -> Innovate - LC-2

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Greensboro, NC
    Posts
    6,321
    Post a log and the layout you're using and I'll check it out as well.

    Is it asking you if you want to use a generic sensor PID? Say no to that if so.
    Post a log and tune if you want help

    VCM Suite V3+ GETTING STARTED THREADS / HOW TO's

    Tuner by night
    CPX Tuning
    2005 Corvette, M6
    ECS 1500 Supercharger
    AlkyControl Meth, Monster LT1-S Twin, NT05R's
    ID1000's, 220/240, .598/.598, 118 from Cam Motion

    2007 Escalade, A6
    Stock

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Greensboro, NC
    Posts
    6,321
    I figured out a work around.

    For one of the widebands, setup a custom transform. At the bottom of the box where you set the formula/name for it, change the parameter to something else. Just pick any other Wideband, AEM, etc. and use that as the "parameter" instead.

    Then use it as needed throughout. DO not select the option for using the generic sensor data when asked. If you need more info let me know and I can post some screenshots.
    Post a log and tune if you want help

    VCM Suite V3+ GETTING STARTED THREADS / HOW TO's

    Tuner by night
    CPX Tuning
    2005 Corvette, M6
    ECS 1500 Supercharger
    AlkyControl Meth, Monster LT1-S Twin, NT05R's
    ID1000's, 220/240, .598/.598, 118 from Cam Motion

    2007 Escalade, A6
    Stock

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by schpenxel View Post
    I figured out a work around.

    For one of the widebands, setup a custom transform. At the bottom of the box where you set the formula/name for it, change the parameter to something else. Just pick any other Wideband, AEM, etc. and use that as the "parameter" instead.

    Then use it as needed throughout. DO not select the option for using the generic sensor data when asked. If you need more info let me know and I can post some screenshots.
    Yes, you are correct. Creating custom transforms for both analog input channels allowed me to have separate wideband channels on the graph. Thank you very much!

    VCM Scanner Updated Chart vs Time 2.png
    1998 Pontiac Grand Prix GTP (first 3800 FWD in the tens), 9.499 @ 145.13 mph
    1998 Pontiac Firebird (first 3800 RWD in the eights), 843 whp, 8.991 @ 152.12 mph, driven by Tim King
    1999 Pontiac Grand Prix GT (first 3800 FWD in the eights), 8.902 @ 154.90 mph, driven by Bob Cook
    2000 Pontiac Bonneville SSEi (first 3800 Bonneville in the twelves, elevens and tens), 10.711 @ 125.71 mph, driven by Ed Morad
    2008 Pontiac G8 (first G8 in the tens), 10.727 @ 129.87 mph
    2018 Cadillac ATS-V, 734 wtq

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Greensboro, NC
    Posts
    6,321
    Woohoo! Good deal.
    Post a log and tune if you want help

    VCM Suite V3+ GETTING STARTED THREADS / HOW TO's

    Tuner by night
    CPX Tuning
    2005 Corvette, M6
    ECS 1500 Supercharger
    AlkyControl Meth, Monster LT1-S Twin, NT05R's
    ID1000's, 220/240, .598/.598, 118 from Cam Motion

    2007 Escalade, A6
    Stock