Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Hp mpvi2

  1. #1
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Florida Miami
    Posts
    6

    Hp mpvi2

    i bought a new MPVI2 but didn't notice about pro and none pro my question is can i just buy the pro link cable or do i need a whole different unit all together?

  2. #2
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    3
    You can just buy the pro link cable, but you have to pay for the pro license too.

  3. #3
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    26,539
    the pro link cable by itself doesn't do much, you need to actually purchase the pro feature set in order to use the pro link cable.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  4. #4
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Location
    Florida Miami
    Posts
    6
    so i would need to buy a whole other unit, I can't just add that to my MPVI2

  5. #5
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    26,539
    Quote Originally Posted by 3o5-CTS-V View Post
    so i would need to buy a whole other unit, I can't just add that to my MPVI2
    Why can't you add it to your MPVI2 exactly?
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  6. #6
    Advanced Tuner mbray01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Slidell, La.
    Posts
    870
    you dont need a whole new unit, you need to purchase the pro feature set(internal software upgrade to unit), and the pro link cable
    Michael Bray
    Rusty Knuckle Garage
    Slidell, Louisiana
    20yr Master Tech.
    Advanced Level Specialist
    Custom Car Fabrication, Customization, High Performance.
    GM World Class Technician
    Shop Owner