Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Ve tuning not working?

  1. #1
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    29

    Ve tuning not working?

    If set up for speed density and Im running rich(-21) hist, I adjusted VVE by x.95. It moved to(-16) at idle
    Then bumped to x.90 and no change?

    Is there something else in play here?

    J

  2. #2
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Meridian MS
    Posts
    624
    If you post the tune, other people can take a look and give you an answer without having to ask a hundred questions back and forth - 'did you set this to X? what about turning off Y?' etc.

  3. #3
    Advanced Tuner mbray01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Slidell, La.
    Posts
    870
    Ive never come across one that didnt work, when properly set up. Do you have maf failed correctly? Are you making changes, then smoothing the table, if you are, its likely smoothing your changes back.
    Post your tune and lets see whats going on
    Michael Bray
    Rusty Knuckle Garage
    Slidell, Louisiana
    20yr Master Tech.
    Advanced Level Specialist
    Custom Car Fabrication, Customization, High Performance.
    GM World Class Technician
    Shop Owner

  4. #4
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    29

    missing something

    Here are the logs as adjusted.
    The wide band wasnt connected correctly on some.
    But i reran them and it stayed the same.

    J






    3.11 x.95.hpl3.11 x.95 and x.95.hpl3.11 x.95 and x.95 x.90.hpl3.11 x.95,x.95,x.90,x.90.hpl

  5. #5
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    29
    The tune.
    If im missing something here i wouldnt be surprised im in the garage door cracked(-9 degrees this morning)and the fumes are ruff.

    This is the tune at the x.95....them again x.95 on the VVE table

    Jas






    3-11 Jason Stock tune 08 Suburban .95x another .95x .hpt

    Not stock tune just file name

  6. #6
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    396
    You only changed the first VE table. You'll need to at least change the first and last VE tables if you aren't going to use DOD. I change all four for completeness sake.
    Manifold Switch Closed
    Manifold Switch Closed (DOD)
    Manifold Switch Open (DOD)
    Manifold Switch Open

    You also need to click the Calculate Coefficients button after changes are made to each table.

  7. #7
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    29
    I have no DOD
    I do calculate Coef.
    Ill try switching open and closed tables next.
    Its a e38 if that matters.

    Jas

  8. #8
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    29
    We have a winner!
    Mr Kevin87turbot
    Changing the both open and closed.
    The numbers are moving now.
    Thank You Sir!