Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Will an old version of VCM suiite work with MVIP 2?

  1. #1

    Will an old version of VCM suiite work with MVIP 2?

    Hi,
    I bought a used laptop with Windows 7 just so I can tune my car. Turns out, I can't use ANY VCM Suite past version 3.6 because my computer only allows an old version of .net Framework to be installed. Already tried installing new version of framework and it's not compatible with windows 7. My MVPI2 comes in the mail tomorrow. Will it still fully work on version 3.6?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Clinton MD
    Posts
    573
    I dont think so. Have you run all of the updates to Windows 7?
    Daily Driver= 2016 Infiniti Q50 Red Sport 400
    Weekend Cruiser= 2009 Pontiac G8 GT (Vararam, TSP LS3 N/A Stage 1, OBX, CTS-V converter, MagnaFlows w/ J-Pipes, 160 t-stat)
    Project Car= 1991 Chevrolet Camaro RS (LQ4 w/ Gen 4 Rods, LS3 heads, 7875, 4L80 coming together )
    Truck= 1995 K1500 ECSB 5.0 5-speed (Dusty...)

  3. #3
    Its fully updated. I need a minimum of .net framework 4.6.1 to run VCM suite 4.6. Haven't tried downloading version 4.0 to see if it would work. Know where I could download that?

  4. #4
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Clinton MD
    Posts
    573
    Quote Originally Posted by jakesmithpbr View Post
    Its fully updated. I need a minimum of .net framework 4.6.1 to run VCM suite 4.6. Haven't tried downloading version 4.0 to see if it would work. Know where I could download that?
    Your windows is fully updated?

    Try here for the update. M$ claims it's for Windows 7 Service Pack 1. Are you running Service Pack 1?

    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down....aspx?id=56115

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by jaydubb71 View Post
    Your windows is fully updated?

    Try here for the update. M$ claims it's for Windows 7 Service Pack 1. Are you running Service Pack 1?

    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down....aspx?id=56115
    It says I'm running Home Premium. Finding a lot of updates now. Will it automatically update me to SP1? or how can I get sp1?

  6. #6
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Clinton MD
    Posts
    573
    Quote Originally Posted by jakesmithpbr View Post
    It says I'm running Home Premium. Finding a lot of updates now. Will it automatically update me to SP1? or how can I get sp1?
    Look in system settings. If it's not there, go to Windows or Microsoft Update in the Control Panel run the updates from there. That should bring you all the way up to date. Then, you should be able to install the VCM suite.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by jaydubb71 View Post
    Look in system settings. If it's not there, go to Windows or Microsoft Update in the Control Panel run the updates from there. That should bring you all the way up to date. Then, you should be able to install the VCM suite.
    Got it updating right now. Had to manually install sp1. We'll see what happens!

  8. #8
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Clinton MD
    Posts
    573
    Quote Originally Posted by jakesmithpbr View Post
    Got it updating right now. Had to manually install sp1. We'll see what happens!
    Cool. I'm an career IT Specialist BTW

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by jaydubb71 View Post
    Cool. I'm an career IT Specialist BTW
    Well I got the newest version to work with sp1 finally... Now when I plug it my mvpi 2 into my computer it says I need FT230x Basic UART. It searches for drivers but cant find it. help this sucks

  10. #10
    proble.PNG

    Really hope I don't have to buy a new laptop... And bluetooth isn't working

  11. #11
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Clinton MD
    Posts
    573
    Quote Originally Posted by jakesmithpbr View Post
    proble.PNG

    Really hope I don't have to buy a new laptop... And bluetooth isn't working
    Download and install the drivers for the MPVI2 here... https://www.hptuners.com/downloads/

  12. #12
    Quote Originally Posted by jaydubb71 View Post
    Download and install the drivers for the MPVI2 here... https://www.hptuners.com/downloads/
    dude. right on!! i was stressin out. Got everything working now. You are a saint

  13. #13
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Clinton MD
    Posts
    573
    Quote Originally Posted by jakesmithpbr View Post
    dude. right on!! i was stressin out. Got everything working now. You are a saint
    LOL! You're welcome. Glad I was able to help. Welcome to HPTuners and enjoy!

  14. #14
    Quote Originally Posted by jaydubb71 View Post
    LOL! You're welcome. Glad I was able to help. Welcome to HPTuners and enjoy!
    thanks man!! been scanning and tuning since it started workin!

  15. #15
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Clinton MD
    Posts
    573
    You're welcome again. Glad I was able to help. I'm an IT tech by trade. Former mechanic and gearhead by hobby. Lol