Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 42

Thread: 3D Chart Display issues??

  1. #1
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Posts
    13

    3D Chart Display issues??

    Hi All,
    Having an issue w/ the 3D Chart in my VE table. Suddenly the 3D chart went all black and I can't figure out how to get it back. I even reinstalled the VCM suite. See the picture here:
    graph.JPG

    Not sure what to do next.. I searched and searched. I can't be the first?
    Jason

  2. #2
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Halfasd View Post
    Hi All,
    Having an issue w/ the 3D Chart in my VE table. Suddenly the 3D chart went all black and I can't figure out how to get it back. I even reinstalled the VCM suite. See the picture here:
    graph.JPG

    Not sure what to do next.. I searched and searched. I can't be the first?
    Jason
    Same thing here, just happened today. No idea what's going on.

  3. #3
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Posts
    13
    So I'm not the only one! OK, well ill let you know if I figure something out.

  4. #4
    Same. Went from needing to have the 3d chart at ?just the right angle? for it show up at all, to this graphical mess. Yikes..

  5. #5
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    181
    Having the same issue. Must be a windows update conflict.

  6. #6
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    181
    I just did a system restore to Oct. 9th. It fixed the problem. It seems to be that the editor does not like the latest version of .net framework
    Last edited by ABADZL1; 10-14-2021 at 11:54 AM.

    RPS Twin Carbon Clutch
    Kook's Headers
    Ported Supercharger
    Cold Air Inductions cai
    ID850's
    GPTuning 2.5 Cam
    9.1 Lower 2.5 Upper
    JMS Fuel Pump Voltage Booster

  7. #7
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Posts
    13
    Great call! I thought maybe it was HPT which updated, turns out it is the two updates here:
    Update for Microsoft Windows (KB5005539)
    Security Update for Microsoft Windows (KB5006670)

    I'd bet it is the first one, but I uninstalled both, and now it is working fine..

    Process:
    Hold windows key press I
    Click Security + update
    Windows Update
    View update history
    You should see them listed at the top..
    Click uninstall update
    should pull up windows add/remove program
    find the updates you wanna delete and bobs your auntie.

    Thanks ABADZL1!
    Jason

  8. #8
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    27,218
    We are looking into the issue but it is not an easy fix unfortunately.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  9. #9
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill@HPTuners View Post
    We are looking into the issue but it is not an easy fix unfortunately.
    Thanks Bill. For now at least we can work around.

  10. #10
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Olympia, WA
    Posts
    22
    Just did some testing, turns out it is the Security Update for Microsoft Windows (KB5006670).

    Thanks Halfasd for finding this.

    Jon

  11. #11
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    310
    There is no KB5006670 security update on Windows 11, but I have the exact same issue. Just FYI.

  12. #12
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    23
    Same issue here

  13. #13
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Location
    titusville fl.
    Posts
    3
    thanks. i deleted (KB5006670) and the 3d graph is now working. i checked before i deleted the other one and all was good.
    Last edited by frchld92; 10-16-2021 at 10:48 PM. Reason: quoted wrong info

  14. #14
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    512
    Wasn't that nice of Microsoft?
    I bet it blew up all sorts of other applications as well.
    Thanks for finding this folks!!!

    You know what sucks, you can't turn auto updates off any more.

    Ron
    Y2K C5 Coupe (10.99 @ 124)
    S476 L33 5.3 69 Nova 8.76 @ 156.6 Drive to the track street race car
    06 Cobalt SS bought new

  15. #15
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    512
    Follow up.
    After uninstalling the security update, had a window pop up and ask if I uninstalled it because it caused an issue. Interesting.
    I answered yes, and gave an explanation.

    Ten minutes ago Microsoft reinstalled the same update, causing the same problem.

    Nice

    Happen to anyone else?

    Ron

  16. #16
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    181
    Yeah. Mine is trying to do that too. If the engineers don't fix this quick, I may install gpedit.

  17. #17
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Central, LA
    Posts
    673
    Can confirm, KB5006670 is causing the issue.

  18. #18
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill@HPTuners View Post
    We are looking into the issue but it is not an easy fix unfortunately.
    What Windows component is the breakage related to?

  19. #19
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    8
    confirmed, I juste uninstall the KB5006670 then it works fine

  20. #20
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    512
    Windows will reinstall that update. Unless you leave the laptop off line. Mine has updated twice.
    If you set the wireless to a metered connection, it won?t update.
    Do a Google search