Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Can you still use 4.x on another pc if you update one of your pc and mpvi2 to 5.x?

  1. #1
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    111

    Can you still use 4.x on another pc if you update one of your pc and mpvi2 to 5.x?

    If I have 2 laptops and update 1 to 5.x can I still use my other laptop with 4.x still with the same mpvi2?

  2. #2
    Advanced Tuner Pulse_GTO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    313
    I think it should work as long as 5.x does not force update the firmware of the MPVI2 where is won't work on earlier software versions. Also any files saved in 5.x cannot be opened in 4.x.

  3. #3
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    111
    I need a definite answer, I understand how it should work if it doesnt update firmware and block older versions. I have hundreds of customers on 4.x and do not want to make them update, but I'll have to have 5 somewhere for the customers who do update.

  4. #4
    Advanced Tuner mbray01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Slidell, La.
    Posts
    992
    You can run them side by side on same laptop

    there are many threads on here over the years about how to do it
    Michael Bray
    Rusty Knuckle Garage
    Slidell, Louisiana
    20yr Master Tech.
    Advanced Level Specialist
    Custom Car Fabrication, Customization, High Performance.
    GM World Class Technician
    Shop Owner

  5. #5
    Advanced Tuner Ghostnotes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    461
    Quote Originally Posted by mbray01 View Post
    You can run them side by side on same laptop

    there are many threads on here over the years about how to do it
    I always ran mine on 2 different laptops for the sake of being cautious. 4.0x on one and latest on another.
    I always tune VVE....

  6. #6
    Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by mbray01 View Post
    You can run them side by side on same laptop

    there are many threads on here over the years about how to do it
    I know you can run multiple versions BUT thats not what I asked, 5 has only been out a week. If you update your MPVI2 and pc to 5.x will it still allow you to run an older version? I think if you run 4.x it changes firmware where you cant run 2.x anymore, does 5.x do something similar where you van no longer use 4.x? It would be a firmware update that could block older versions.

  7. #7
    Advanced Tuner mbray01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Slidell, La.
    Posts
    992
    Quote Originally Posted by minytrker View Post
    i know you can run multiple versions but thats not what i asked, 5 has only been out a week. If you update your mpvi2 and pc to 5.x will it still allow you to run an older version? I think if you run 4.x it changes firmware where you cant run 2.x anymore, does 5.x do something similar where you van no longer use 4.x? It would be a firmware update that could block older versions.
    no, it does not
    because its new, they wouldnt obsolete the previous version just yet,
    the 2.x wasnt obsoleted until well into 4. There were some legal, and piracy issues with the 2.x software. Most were addressed within 4.x!
    Again, upgrading to 5 wont obsolete 4.x software. If your still on 2.x obviously that will be obsoleted.
    Michael Bray
    Rusty Knuckle Garage
    Slidell, Louisiana
    20yr Master Tech.
    Advanced Level Specialist
    Custom Car Fabrication, Customization, High Performance.
    GM World Class Technician
    Shop Owner

  8. #8
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    249
    If you know how to run multiple versions already, great. Now if you don't like 5.0 and it makes you upgrade firmware which does not work with older software versions, open your old version of the program, plug cable into PC, then hold the button as you plug into the device, redlight, click about or re-sync, it should prompt for a firmware install. Boom, done. Now you can use older versions that are compatible with whatever firmware version gets loaded onto the device. So, in your case with 2 computers, you will likely be updating and reverting firmware anytime you want to switch between software versions that include a required firmware update. You will want to be very diligent with separating the different versions and tune files. No tinfoil hat required, it's similar to the TPM2.0 and Windows 11 fiasco. Yes, it is annoying with this particular software, but it's not really that complex.

  9. #9
    Advanced Tuner Pulse_GTO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    313
    Quote Originally Posted by eXo3901 View Post
    If you know how to run multiple versions already, great. Now if you don't like 5.0 and it makes you upgrade firmware which does not work with older software versions, open your old version of the program, plug cable into PC, then hold the button as you plug into the device, redlight, click about or re-sync, it should prompt for a firmware install. Boom, done. Now you can use older versions that are compatible with whatever firmware version gets loaded onto the device. So, in your case with 2 computers, you will likely be updating and reverting firmware anytime you want to switch between software versions that include a required firmware update. You will want to be very diligent with separating the different versions and tune files. No tinfoil hat required, it's similar to the TPM2.0 and Windows 11 fiasco. Yes, it is annoying with this particular software, but it's not really that complex.
    Will this work for an MPVI1 as well?

  10. #10
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    249
    Sorry, I do not know. Only did this with an MPVI2.

  11. #11
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Apr 2021
    Posts
    47
    I tested, i have 5.x on my desktop PC and i even edited some tune files. They can be opened in 4.x and work just fine across each other.
    The firmware update for the MPVI2 is just to add the capability to poll more parameters from the ECU and works just fine from 4.x and 5.x editors/scanners.