I have seen other messages about this, but the problem has not been properly identified and resolved.
Using DashWare (GoPro) to get the CSV for a Hero 5 video and using DashWare to get view elevation and distance data on the tools, I have found that RaceRender uses:
- Column AK (Elevation_i) instead of column AN (Elevation meters)
- No idea about how the distance is calculated, but should simply be columns BC for meters, BE for km
In my test file, RR puts me below sea level, whereas DashWare correctly puts me at about 28m and corresponds to column AN, and RR gives 141.77m for the total distance, whereas DashWare gives 127.61m which corresponds to column BC in the DashWare csv file.
I exported the data file from RR to a CSV to compare with the one from DashWare. I don't get the same number or rows. For my test file, the DashWare file has 1440 rows whereas RR exports 1310 rows. Thus, a method proposed by one user to replace the bad column doesn't work.
As well, exporting from RR to a GPX file produced 1305 rows, still with incorrect altitude and distance information. I use GPSU for reading GPS data (GPX file).
Can someone else confirm the above?
Other question:
I added an altitude graph and I noticed that there is no way to label the axes, no way to have vertical grid lines at horizontal intervals, no x-axis labelling (y-axis only). The label can only stay within the graph. Am I missing something? I have RR Advanced.
Thank you,