Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 56 of 56

Thread: Tuning VVE and zone boundries

  1. #41
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Franklin, NC / Gainesville, Ga
    Posts
    3,939
    ^^^^ If your not going the auto boundary route, this would be satisfactory I would think
    2010 Vette Stock Bottom LS3 - LS2 APS Twin Turbo Kit, Trick Flow Heads and Custom Cam - 12psi - 714rwhp and 820rwtq / 100hp Nitrous Shot starting at 3000 rpms - 948rwhp and 1044rwtq still on 93
    2011 Vette Cam Only Internal Mod in stock LS3 -- YSI @ 18psi - 811rwhp on 93 / 926rwhp on E60 & 1008rwhp with a 50 shot of nitrous all through a 6L80

    No Longer with passion performance auto for good reasons

  2. #42
    Senior Tuner LSxpwrdZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    on the Dyno
    Posts
    1,751
    Or is there a possibility of Custom OS's for E92's? All the Gen4 stuff I just put a COS in now and do away with VVE.
    James Short - James@ShorTuning.com
    Located in Central Kentucky
    ShorTuning

    2002 Camaro | LSX 427 | TFS245 | Twin S485's | Haltech Elite | GForce T56 | 8.06 @ 181

  3. #43
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Greensboro, NC
    Posts
    6,318
    They have stated they aren't doing custom OS development anymore. I don't know the why's of it, I can only assume it is extremely time consuming.
    Post a log and tune if you want help

    VCM Suite V3+ GETTING STARTED THREADS / HOW TO's

    Tuner by night
    CPX Tuning
    2005 Corvette, M6
    ECS 1500 Supercharger
    AlkyControl Meth, Monster LT1-S Twin, NT05R's
    ID1000's, 220/240, .598/.598, 118 from Cam Motion

    2007 Escalade, A6
    Stock

  4. #44
    Senior Tuner Higgs Boson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Texas Hill Country
    Posts
    3,248
    maybe not as easy on a torque based ECM to do custom os.

  5. #45
    Senior Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Franklin, NC / Gainesville, Ga
    Posts
    3,939
    Quote Originally Posted by Alvin View Post
    Thanks Kieth, I mentioned...




    What I mean by that is exactly what you recommended but not being how it changes the table in real time is a pretty bad handicap. Could you consider changing the zone boundaries while the table is up and editable to see how the new boundaries look without closing and re opening the window?


    Thanks again!
    The more I think about it - the more I think everyone would be very happy with this if it were somehow possible?
    2010 Vette Stock Bottom LS3 - LS2 APS Twin Turbo Kit, Trick Flow Heads and Custom Cam - 12psi - 714rwhp and 820rwtq / 100hp Nitrous Shot starting at 3000 rpms - 948rwhp and 1044rwtq still on 93
    2011 Vette Cam Only Internal Mod in stock LS3 -- YSI @ 18psi - 811rwhp on 93 / 926rwhp on E60 & 1008rwhp with a 50 shot of nitrous all through a 6L80

    No Longer with passion performance auto for good reasons

  6. #46
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Baltimore, Md
    Posts
    873
    Quote Originally Posted by GHuggins View Post
    ^^^^ If your not going the auto boundary route, this would be satisfactory I would think
    Why would you NOT go the auto boundary route. Keith said an engineer found a better way to do the VVE modeling, but it absolutely is not. It is a hell of a lot clunkier than what his did, and you have to fight it because of the wierd stuff it does with the boundaries and "unsmoothing" Its supposed to be a virtual VE tool so we can take GMs coefficients and work a normal VE table, but Ive never had to chase a VE table around like a chicken with its head cut off. Serious PITA

    How do you go about fixing that damned "unsmoothing" it does
    Factory Stock 97 SS M6 13.51 @ 104.3 mph
    Stock Longblock LS1 w/ 233/238 P.S.I. Cam
    10.81 @ 126.9 Full interior, six speed on 275 radials, a decade ago

    '99 TA trunk mounted 76mm 6 Liter
    9.0s in '09 @ 153 MPH

    Turbo 5.3 Volvo 740 Wagon
    32psi and still winding out 5th on the highway somewhere

  7. #47
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Baltimore, Md
    Posts
    873
    So this is gonna stay like this Im assuming?
    Factory Stock 97 SS M6 13.51 @ 104.3 mph
    Stock Longblock LS1 w/ 233/238 P.S.I. Cam
    10.81 @ 126.9 Full interior, six speed on 275 radials, a decade ago

    '99 TA trunk mounted 76mm 6 Liter
    9.0s in '09 @ 153 MPH

    Turbo 5.3 Volvo 740 Wagon
    32psi and still winding out 5th on the highway somewhere

  8. #48
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    34
    having issues with zone boundaries, a friend helped when it first happened by having me edit my zone PR boundaries in the tune but hit a different part and happened again and stuck.

    Attempting* to work on VVE/SD but feel as though I am going in circles. multiply by half feels like its multiplying by whole no mater what I do and now this again.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #49
    Quote Originally Posted by floridanick View Post
    having issues with zone boundaries, a friend helped when it first happened by having me edit my zone PR boundaries in the tune but hit a different part and happened again and stuck.

    Attempting* to work on VVE/SD but feel as though I am going in circles. multiply by half feels like its multiplying by whole no mater what I do and now this again.
    Check out Goat Rope Garage on youtube. He has some good GenV stuff, and did a couple videos on VVE/SD tuning.

  10. #50
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by Poppacapp View Post
    Check out Goat Rope Garage on youtube. He has some good GenV stuff, and did a couple videos on VVE/SD tuning.
    Kyle, was the one who got me past the first zone issue and now its hitting a different area and he hasn't be available to assist further.

  11. #51
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by floridanick View Post
    Kyle, was the one who got me past the first zone issue and now its hitting a different area and he hasn't be available to assist further.
    but whats the problem? If you just make VVE changes that do not overlap boundaries you should no have any issues.

  12. #52
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by str8dum1 View Post
    but whats the problem? If you just make VVE changes that do not overlap boundaries you should no have any issues.
    that sounds good but not getting results as expected.. header gasket is shit so I am on hold with any more tuning until I can seal them up again...

  13. #53
    Advanced Tuner Ghostnotes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    357
    Quote Originally Posted by floridanick View Post
    having issues with zone boundaries, a friend helped when it first happened by having me edit my zone PR boundaries in the tune but hit a different part and happened again and stuck.

    Attempting* to work on VVE/SD but feel as though I am going in circles. multiply by half feels like its multiplying by whole no mater what I do and now this again.
    This is part of the issues i brought up well over a year ago. However at the time my calculation seemed to be inverse and overshoot. Not to mention getting zone boundary errors
    A good explanation as to why you get these problems from from HPT Engineering would go a long way for some. Goat Rope does a damn good job in helping,but he is not the Engineer that built this machine.
    I always tune VVE....

  14. #54
    Quote Originally Posted by Higgs Boson View Post
    I haven't had a chance to look at your tune but do you have the Prediction Coefficients all zero'd out?
    No. I didn't know that was necessary. Just zero all of those tables?

    I seen this done by other tuners. Why are they doing that? Is this only for n/a set ups or for FI as well?

  15. #55
    Senior Tuner Higgs Boson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Texas Hill Country
    Posts
    3,248
    Quote Originally Posted by regorih View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Higgs Boson View Post
    I haven't had a chance to look at your tune but do you have the Prediction Coefficients all zero'd out?
    No. I didn't know that was necessary. Just zero all of those tables?

    I seen this done by other tuners. Why are they doing that? Is this only for n/a set ups or for FI as well?
    They should no be zero'd out.

  16. #56
    I’m trying to understand the thought process of some tuners to zero out the predicted coefficients. I’ve come into contact with various cars tuned by top level tuners that are widely known and they have also zeroed out the predicted coefficients.

    I know theirs more than one way to skin a cat but I was hoping someone could add some details to this.