Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Wideband disappears when recording.

  1. #1
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    9

    Wideband disappears when recording.

    Okay all I have an issue. Im using an AEM 30-4110 Wideband sensor. I have the MPVI2 with the purchased pro feature and the prolink adapter. I have wired the wideband analogue signal into the Prolink analogue signal one. and I have grounded the sensor ground output to chassis ground.

    I went into the scanner and checked to make sure it was the latest update and I setup up the channel to the MPVI2.1 analogue signal. Then transformed the reading to AEM-4110. It shows up properly on the channel list, but when I go to record data the channel disappears I have nothing until I reload by saved channel list.

    What is happening here or should I say how can I fix this issue?

    I attached two photos showing the issue.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    9
    had to install the beta version of the vcm suite. 4.3... now the wideband reads correctly.

  3. #3
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    dallas,tx
    Posts
    2
    i am having the same issue, i purchased the wego iv,did the chart conversion for vcm to read right, and once i start recording it desappears.

  4. #4
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    dallas,tx
    Posts
    2
    and i did just buy the mpv 12 pro, with the laptop from the tuning school, so im asuming its propperly updated. thanks in advance

  5. #5
    Same issue here.. It was working literally last week, now all of a sudden it disappears when I hit record

    If I log interface input 1, I get the correct corresponding voltage - but the EQ Ratio output for Innovate wideband disappears

  6. #6
    Anyone ever fix this issue? I made sure my software was up to date, still getting the disappearing wideband

  7. #7
    I solved this issue, it was 100% my fault.

    I'm guessing I deleted the PID, and when I re-added it, I did not do it the correct way. I had to transform the INPUT 1 input, now it is working

  8. #8
    Tuner in Training
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    34
    I am having a similar problem; however, the channel does not disappear. I do not get a reading tho. I have transformed it and followed instructions. mpvi2 pro with aem WB.

  9. #9
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    5
    I am having the same problem as flash13 but using a different wb. Have tried everything with no success.i have a ticket in just waiting to hear back.

  10. #10
    HP Tuners Support
    (foff667)
    Bill@HPTuners's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Hailing from Parts Unknown
    Posts
    26,236
    I would recommend updating to the newest 4.3 beta software & resyncing your interface, no reason that shouldn't fix it assuming you have the pro feature set.
    It doesn't have to be perfect, it just needs to be done in two weeks...

    A wise man once said "google it"

  11. #11
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    5
    I have pro feature set and I am using the newest beta with many resyncs

  12. #12
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill@HPTuners View Post
    I would recommend updating to the newest 4.3 beta software & resyncing your interface, no reason that shouldn't fix it assuming you have the pro feature set.
    I'm having this same issue this week. I will try the beta and see what happens.

  13. #13
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    2
    I tried the beta and resynced, but I'm having the same issues. Anyone have luck with this?

  14. #14
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    2
    like this is ridiclous this is the only problem ive had ive done it all transformed updated all of it and it still disappears on me too

  15. #15
    Potential Tuner ironchally's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    6
    Same here, tried everything everyone suggested. Still no good, please help

  16. #16
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    .....
    Posts
    537
    Who figure this out?? Having problems it disappears.
    Now what wideband works with the mpvi2 and can I just joint the wires no need for a cab buse? I have a ballenger afr500.

  17. #17
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    7
    Same issue here aem 30-4110 hit record it dissapear everytime

  18. #18
    Potential Tuner
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    1
    Same problem here using AEM 30-0300 on 4.4.4 (Windows 10). Once the channel is setup it will disappear when the log starts. I have tried to resync multiple times with beta and 4.4.4. The odd part is I got it to work on another laptop running Windows 10 on 4.4.4. The problem still occurred... however, after a resync (unplugged from obd) it was up and running.

  19. #19
    Advanced Tuner
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    .....
    Posts
    537
    Quote Originally Posted by Cobb420 View Post
    Same problem here using AEM 30-0300 on 4.4.4 (Windows 10). Once the channel is setup it will disappear when the log starts. I have tried to resync multiple times with beta and 4.4.4. The odd part is I got it to work on another laptop running Windows 10 on 4.4.4. The problem still occurred... however, after a resync (unplugged from obd) it was up and running.
    What’s the resync for? I have a new mpvi2 not using the old mpvi or never use it on this laptop.